2017 Cross Country Coach of the Year Selections

Home/Awards/Awards/Cross Country/2017 Cross Country Coach of the Year Selections

2017 Cross Country

1A Cross Country

Girls Cross Country

1A Girls

State Coach of the Year
Greg Thompson – Panorama

At Large Coaches of the Year
Pat Wagner – Eastern Allamakee
Sherri Selenke – Hudson
Jenny Hamilton – AHSTW
Mike Szalat – Ft. Dodge, St. Edmonds
Scott Conway & Kevin Kearney – South Winneshiek

Boys Cross Country

1A Boys

State Coach of the Year
Darrell Burmeister – Nodaway Valley

At Large Coaches of the Year
Kelly Grothus – Madrid
Ryan Kobliska – Ogden
Scott Jess – Bellevue
Dennis Jarrett – Tri-Center
Charlie Gruman – Starmont

2A Cross Country

Girls Cross Country

 2A Girls

State Coach of the Year
Mark Hostetler – Mid-Prairie

At Large Coaches of the Year
Dan Sauser – Monticello
Jill Gallagher – Woodbury Central-Kingsley Pierson
Jim Obermann – Crestwood
Bob Davidshofer – Cascade
Nick Nordheim – Williamsburg

Boys Cross Country

 2A Boys

State Co-Coaches of the Year
Curt and Lori Fiedler – George-Little Rock/Central Lyon

At Large Coaches of the Year
Mark Hostetler – Mid-Prairie
Eric Walsh – Tipton
Brock Lehman – Sioux Center
Jeff Short – Garner-Hayfield-Ventura
Darrell Paulsen – South Hamilton

3A Cross Country

Girls Cross Country

 3A Girls

State Coach of the Year
Cynthia Wagner -Dubuque Wahlert

At Large Coaches of the Year
Doug Cutler – Pella
Christy Nimrod – Decorah
Justin Droppert – Dallas Center-Grimes
Steve Leach – North Polk
Amanda Rahmiller – Charles City

Boys Cross Country

3A Boys

State Coach of the Year
Aaron Thomas – Gilbert

At Large Coaches of the Year
Kory Swart – Mt. Vernon-Lisbon
Matt Pries – Dallas Center-Grimes
Marty Mitchell – Carlisle
Ben Robison – Clear Creek-Amana
Brad Johansen – Decorah

4A Cross Country

Girls Cross Country

4A Girls

State Coach of the Year
Pat Hennes – Johnston

At Large Coaches of the Year
Abby Schmitz – Waukee
Louis Fischer – Dubuque Senior
Mike Parker – Iowa City West
Dan Davis – Urbandale
Sharon Klein – Dubuque Hempstead

Boys Cross Country

 4A Boys

State Coach of the Year
Erik Belby – Pleasant Valley

At Large Coaches of the Year
Mark Ressler – Dubuque Hempstead
Bill Schwartz – Cedar Rapids Prairie
Tom Trygstad – West Des Moines Valley
Tim Ives – Dowling Catholic
Matt Jaschen – Johnston

Assistant & Middle School Cross Country

Middle School Coach of the Year

Boys/Girls – T.J. Craig (North Central Junior High)
Boys/Girls – Abby Bock (Mt. Vernon-Lisbon)

Assistant Coach of the Year

Boys Assistant Coach of the Year Nick Sacco (Pleasant Valley)
Girls Assistant Coach of the Year Sarah Nowack (Decorah)