2016 Coach of the Year Selections

Home/Awards/Coach of the Year/2016 Coach of the Year Selections

2016 Cross Country

Girls Cross Country

1A Girls

Coach of the Year
Sherri Selenke, Hudson

At Large:
Kandi Baxter, West Harrison
Greg Thompson, Panorama
Mark Bauder, Central Elkader
Steve Egleman/Kelsey Kaiser, Marquette Catholic
Mark Twedt, West Fork, Sheffield

2A Girls

Coach of the Year
Dan Sauser, Monticello

At Large:
Kevin Kearney/Scott Conway-South Winn-Calmar
Mark Hostetler, Mid Prairie
Steve Pershing, Springville-Central City
Jerry Meinerts, CMB, Baxter
Robert Davidshofer, Cascade

3A Girls

Coach of the  Year
Cristy Nimrod, Decorah

At Large
Douglas Cutler, Pella
Steve Leach, North Polk
Amanda Rahmiller, Charles City
Dean Clasen, Humboldt
Kurt Bauermeister, Spencer

4A Girls

Coach of the Year
Patrick Hennes, Johnston

At Large
Don Williams, Cedar Falls
Sharon Klein, Dubuque Hempstead
Tom Mittman, Iowa City, City High
Mike Parker, Iowa City West
Eric Cogdill, Ankeny Centennial

Assistant Coach of the Year

Gary O’Daniels, Creston
Chris Siewert, Johnstont

Boys Cross Country

1A Boys

Coach of the Year
Colin Shawgo, ACGC

At Large:
Darrell Burmeister, Nodaway Valley
Davis Eidahl, Pekin
Scott Willman, Remsen St. Mary’s
Sandy Sabelka, Denver
Ben Demuth, Eagle Grove

2A Boys

Coach of the Year
Mark Hostetler, Mid Prairie

At Large:
Karl Kaemingk, Unity Christian
Kevin Kearney/Scott Conway-South Winn-Calmar
Nick DeMarco, Clear Lake
Jeff Short, Garner Hayfield-Ventura
Jason Berkey, Aplington Parkersburg

3A Boys

Coach of the  Year
Trent Edsen, Grinnell

At Large
Kory Swart, Mt. Vernon/Lisbon
Aaron Thomas, Gilbert
Matt Pries, Dallas Center-Grimes
Douglas Cutler, Pella
Jason Dabroski, Marion

4A Boys

Coach of the Year
Tim Ives, Dowling Catholic

At Large
Bill Schwarz, Cedar Rapids Prairie
Brian Martz, Iowa City West
Erik Belby, Pleasant Valley
Tom Trygstad, WDM Valley
Matt Jaschen, Johnston

Middle School Coach of the Year

Boys
Bethany Tangen, Pella

Girls
Jodi Buchan, Johnston

2016 Track and Field

Girls Track and Field

1A Girls

Coach of the Year
Mark Sanger, West Hancock

At Large:
Martha Bauder, Central Elkader
Scott Breyfogle, Maple Valley A-O
Dave Spratte, Guthrie Center
Deb Larsen, Mount Ayr

2A Girls

Coach of the Year
Tim Frake, Cascade, Western Dubuque

At Large:
Darren Reade, Monticello
Josh Roudabush, Pekin
Pat Healy, NE Goose Lake
Dennis Gonnerman, Des Moines Christian
Randy Wiese, KP-WC

3A Girls

Coach of the  Year
Tim O’Neill, Davenport Assumption

At Large
Dak Rasmussen, Pella
Scott Kiesel, Boone
Tim Berning, Dubuque Wahlert
George Corum, South Tama County
Dana Hogan, Decorah

4A Girls

Coach of the Year
Jesse Hunt, Waukee

At Large
Jane and Kenny Wheeler, Pleasant Valley
Randy Hutchison, Urbandale
Kirk Schmaltz, Ames
Bill Calloway, Cedar Rapids Jefferson
Nathan Hopp, Linn-Mar

Assistant Coach of the Year

Boys
Joe Johnson, Vinton-Shellsburg

Girls
Daryl Shy, Mount Pleasant

Boys Track and Field

1A Boys

Coach of the Year
Casey Baxa, Lisbon

At Large:
Jason Sullivan, Jesup
Monte Riebhoff, Audobon
Brad Elliott, Mount Ayr
Jesse Pedersen, Lawton-Bronson
Shannon Rugg, WACO

2A Boys

Coach of the Year
Corey Lamm, West Burlington, Notre Dame

At Large:
Greg Williams, Monticello
Jarrod Schott, KP-WC
Barry Cuvelier, Dike-New Hartford
Mark Haren, Aplington Parkersburg
Taylor Larson, West Branch.

3A Boys

Coach of the  Year
Brent Van Hauen, Pella

At Large
Aric Chvala, Vinton Shellsburg
John Bachman, Boone
Ryan Whitman, Mt. Vernon
Amy Marshall, Center Point Urbana
Mitch Anderson, Mt. Pleasant

4A Boys

Coach of the Year
Bill Schwarz, Cedar Rapids Prairie

At Large
Dirk Homewood, Cedar Falls
Ryan Van Veen, Dowling Catholic
Brent Heitland, Waukee
Maurice Blue, Cedar Rapids Washington
Tom Trygstad, Valley, West Des Moines

Middle School Coach of the Year

Boys
Roger Christensen, OABCIG

Girls
Steve Rohach, Pekin