2016 Cross Country
1A Cross Country
Girls Cross Country
1A Girls
Coach of the Year
Sherri Selenke, Hudson
At Large:
Kandi Baxter, West Harrison
Greg Thompson, Panorama
Mark Bauder, Central Elkader
Steve Egleman/Kelsey Kaiser, Marquette Catholic
Mark Twedt, West Fork, Sheffield
Boys Cross Country
1A Boys
Coach of the Year
Colin Shawgo, ACGC
At Large:
Darrell Burmeister, Nodaway Valley
Davis Eidahl, Pekin
Scott Willman, Remsen St. Mary’s
Sandy Sabelka, Denver
Ben Demuth, Eagle Grove
2A Cross Country
Girls Cross Country
2A Girls
Coach of the Year
Dan Sauser, Monticello
At Large:
Kevin Kearney/Scott Conway-South Winn-Calmar
Mark Hostetler, Mid Prairie
Steve Pershing, Springville-Central City
Jerry Meinerts, CMB, Baxter
Robert Davidshofer, Cascade
Boys Cross Country
2A Boys
Coach of the Year
Mark Hostetler, Mid Prairie
At Large:
Karl Kaemingk, Unity Christian
Kevin Kearney/Scott Conway-South Winn-Calmar
Nick DeMarco, Clear Lake
Jeff Short, Garner Hayfield-Ventura
Jason Berkey, Aplington Parkersburg
3A Cross Country
Girls Cross Country
3A Girls
Coach of the Year
Cristy Nimrod, Decorah
At Large
Douglas Cutler, Pella
Steve Leach, North Polk
Amanda Rahmiller, Charles City
Dean Clasen, Humboldt
Kurt Bauermeister, Spencer
Boys Cross Country
3A Boys
Coach of the Year
Trent Edsen, Grinnell
At Large
Kory Swart, Mt. Vernon/Lisbon
Aaron Thomas, Gilbert
Matt Pries, Dallas Center-Grimes
Douglas Cutler, Pella
Jason Dabroski, Marion
4A Cross Country
Girls Cross Country
4A Girls
Coach of the Year
Patrick Hennes, Johnston
At Large
Don Williams, Cedar Falls
Sharon Klein, Dubuque Hempstead
Tom Mittman, Iowa City, City High
Mike Parker, Iowa City West
Eric Cogdill, Ankeny Centennial
Assistant Coach of the Year
Gary O’Daniels, Creston
Chris Siewert, Johnston
Boys Cross Country
4A Boys
Coach of the Year
Tim Ives, Dowling Catholic
At Large
Bill Schwarz, Cedar Rapids Prairie
Brian Martz, Iowa City West
Erik Belby, Pleasant Valley
Tom Trygstad, WDM Valley
Matt Jaschen, Johnston
Middle School Coach of the Year
Boys
Bethany Tangen, Pella
Girls
Jodi Buchan, Johnston
Assistant & Middle School Cross Country
Assistant Coach of the Year
Gary O’Daniels, Creston
Chris Siewert, Johnston
Middle School Coach of the Year
Boys
Bethany Tangen, Pella
Girls
Jodi Buchan, Johnston
2016 Track and Field
Girls Track and Field
1A Girls
Coach of the Year
Mark Sanger, West Hancock
At Large:
Martha Bauder, Central Elkader
Scott Breyfogle, Maple Valley A-O
Dave Spratte, Guthrie Center
Deb Larsen, Mount Ayr
2A Girls
Coach of the Year
Tim Frake, Cascade, Western Dubuque
At Large:
Darren Reade, Monticello
Josh Roudabush, Pekin
Pat Healy, NE Goose Lake
Dennis Gonnerman, Des Moines Christian
Randy Wiese, KP-WC
3A Girls
Coach of the Year
Tim O’Neill, Davenport Assumption
At Large
Dak Rasmussen, Pella
Scott Kiesel, Boone
Tim Berning, Dubuque Wahlert
George Corum, South Tama County
Dana Hogan, Decorah
4A Girls
Coach of the Year
Jesse Hunt, Waukee
At Large
Jane and Kenny Wheeler, Pleasant Valley
Randy Hutchison, Urbandale
Kirk Schmaltz, Ames
Bill Calloway, Cedar Rapids Jefferson
Nathan Hopp, Linn-Mar
Assistant Coach of the Year
Boys
Joe Johnson, Vinton-Shellsburg
Girls
Daryl Shy, Mount Pleasant
Boys Track and Field
1A Boys
Coach of the Year
Casey Baxa, Lisbon
At Large:
Jason Sullivan, Jesup
Monte Riebhoff, Audobon
Brad Elliott, Mount Ayr
Jesse Pedersen, Lawton-Bronson
Shannon Rugg, WACO
2A Boys
Coach of the Year
Corey Lamm, West Burlington, Notre Dame
At Large:
Greg Williams, Monticello
Jarrod Schott, KP-WC
Barry Cuvelier, Dike-New Hartford
Mark Haren, Aplington Parkersburg
Taylor Larson, West Branch.
3A Boys
Coach of the Year
Brent Van Hauen, Pella
At Large
Aric Chvala, Vinton Shellsburg
John Bachman, Boone
Ryan Whitman, Mt. Vernon
Amy Marshall, Center Point Urbana
Mitch Anderson, Mt. Pleasant
4A Boys
Coach of the Year
Bill Schwarz, Cedar Rapids Prairie
At Large
Dirk Homewood, Cedar Falls
Ryan Van Veen, Dowling Catholic
Brent Heitland, Waukee
Maurice Blue, Cedar Rapids Washington
Tom Trygstad, Valley, West Des Moines
Middle School Coach of the Year
Boys
Roger Christensen, OABCIG
Girls
Steve Rohach, Pekin