2017 Track and Field Coach of the Year Selections

Home/Awards/Coach of the Year/2017 Track and Field Coach of the Year Selections

2017 Track and Field

1A Track

Girls Track and Field

1A Girls

State Coach of the Year
Jeni Harter Sigourney

At Large Coaches of the Year
Scott Breyfogle MV-AO
Deb Larsen Mt. Ayr
Gene Esser Logan Magnolia
Josh Roudabush Pekin
Rob Anderson Clayton Ridge, Guttenberg

Boys Track and Field

1A Boys

State Coach of the Year
Casey Baxa Lisbon

At Large Coaches of the Year
Dan Snyder Central Lyon
Davis Eidahl Pekin
Micah Ruroden Hudson
Drew Clevenger St. Ansgar
Loren Looft North Union

2A Track and Field

Girls Track and Field

 2A Girls

State Coach of the Year
Tim Frake Cascade

At Large Coaches of the Year
Chris Tyler Mid-Prairie
Wayne Suntken Pocahontas Area
Darren Reade Monticello
Anthony Dvorak Madrid
Cynthia Hilleman West Marshall

Boys Track and Field

 2A Boys

State Coach of the Year
Steve Perkins Madrid

At Large Coaches of the Year
Jarod Schott Kingsley-Pierson Woodbury Central
Todd Troutman & Ryan Meissner Beckman Catholic
Darren Hill Albia
Justin Bader Anamosa
Mike Mattis Northeast

3A Track and Field

Girls Track and Field

 3A Girls

State Coach of the Year
Tim O’Neill Davenport Assumption

At Large Coaches of the Year
Dak Rasmussen Pella
Tim Berning Dubuque Wahlert
Marty Thomae Benton Community
Brad Johansen/Cristy Nimrod Decorah
Benjamin Tilus Carlisle

Boys Track and Field

3A Boys

State Coach of the Year
Chad Zrudsky Marion

At Large Coaches of the Year
Ryan Whitman Mt. Vernon
Jon Means Dallas Center-Grimes
Jared Fletcher Carlisle
Mitch Anderson Mt. Pleasant
Kevin Litchfield Gilbert

4A Track and Field

Girls Track and Field

4A Girls

State Coach of the Year
Mike Parker Iowa City West

At Large Coaches of the Year
Nathan Hopp Linn Mar
Chad Willeford Southeast Polk
Kirk Schmaltz Ames
Larry Weier Dowling Catholic
Jesse Hunt Waukee

Boys Track and Field

 4A Boys

State Coach of the Year
Tom Trygstad WDM Valley

At Large Coaches of the Year
Mike Moore Iowa City, City High
TJ Craig Iowa City West
Ben Duea Ames
Brent Heitland Waukee
Dirk Homewood Cedar Falls

Assistant & Middle School Cross Country

Middle School Coach of the Year

Middle School Coach of the Year                  Greg Brown (Muscatine)

Assistant Coach of the Year

Boys Assistant Coach of the Year Brian Keeney (Carlisle)
Girls Assistant Coach of the Year Jake Moylan (Davenport Assumption)