2016 Week 7 Team Rankings

October 11th, 2016 (Week 7)

Ranking Comments can be sent to the  Web-editor and they will be sent to the ranking committee.

Need to be notified when the rankings are released? Complete this form.

** Attention Coaches**

It is the responsibility of, and extremely important that, each coach/school to clearly identify a Junior Varsity team as competing in a Varsity event when reporting meet results. 

Boys 4A

RankSchool
1Dowling WDM
2Pleasant Valley
3Dubuque Hempstead
4Prairie CR
5Waukee
6Valley WDM
7Cedar Falls
8Iowa City West
9Cedar Rapids Washington
10Johnston
11Iowa City City High
12Linn-Mar
13Indianola
14Dubuque Senior
15Ankeny

Teams to Watch
Ames
Ankeny Centennial
Muscatine
Roosevelt DM
Urbandale

Girls 4A

RankSchool
1Johnston
2Cedar Falls
3Dubuque Hempstead
4Ankeny Centennial
5Iowa City City High
6Iowa City West
7Pleasant Valley
8Bettendorf
9Dowling WDM
10Dubuque Senior
11Waukee
12Cedar Rapids Kennedy
13Ames
14Linn-Mar
15Muscatine

Teams to Watch
Ankeny
North Scott Eldridge
Roosevelt DM
Urbandale
Valley WDM

Boys 3A

RankSchool
1Mount Vernon-Lisbon
2Grinnell
3Mount Pleasant
4Dallas Center-Grimes
5Gilbert
6Pella
7Marion
8Decorah
9Dubuque Wahlert
10Carlisle
11Humboldt
12Cedar Rapids Xavier
13Clear Creek Amana
14Denison
15Sioux City Heelan

Teams to Watch
Glenwood
Oskaloosa
Spirit Lake
Storm Lake
Waverly

Girls 3A

RankSchool
1Pella
2Wahlert
3Decorah
4Gilbert
5Charles City
6Ballard
7DCG
8Ft Madison
9Bishop-Heelan
10Mt Vernon-Lisbon
11Humboldt
12Denison-Schleswig
13Assumption
14Spencer
15North Polk

Teams to Watch
Atlantic
Benton
Grinnell
Marion
Solon

Boys 2A

RankSchool
1Garner Hayfield-Ventura
2Unity Christian
3Mid Prairie-Wellman
4George-Little Rock
5South Hamilton
6Western Christian
7Aplington Parkersburg
8Clear Lake
9South Winnesheik
10Shenandoah
11East Marshall
12Dike-New Hartford
13Tipton
14Anamosa
15Waukon

Teams to Watch
CMB
Monticello
Ogden
Sioux Center
Woodward Academy

Girls 2A

RankSchool
1Monticello
2Pocahontas
3Springville Central City
4Mid Prairie
5CMB
6Osage
7South Winneshiek
8Emmetsburg
9Okoboji
10Shenandoah
11Cascade
12Unity Christian
13Iowa City Regina
14Boyden Hull-Rock Valley
15Anamosa

Teams to Watch
Aplington-Parkersburg
North Cedar
PCM
Underwood
Western Christian

Boys 1A

RankSchool
1Nodaway Valley
2Pekin
3Calamus Wheatland
4ACGC
5Panorama
6Starmont
7Tri Center
8Eagle Grove
9Bellevue
10Boyer Valley
11Trinity Christian
12Denver
13West Fork
14Hudson
15Woodbine

Teams to Watch
Dunkerton
Earlham
Marquette
Newman
Remsen St. Mary’s

Girls 1A

RankSchool
1Central Elkader
2Pekin
3North Linn
4Hudson
5Marquette
6St. Edmond
7ACGC
8Newman
9Panorama
10West Fork
11Eagle Grove
12Griswold
13Alta Aurelia
14Logan Magnolia
15Denver

Teams to Watch
Clarksville
Earlham
Kee High
Maple Valley Anthon Oto
Tri Center