2017 Week 1 Team Rankings

August 22nd, 2017 (Week 1)

Ranking Comments can be sent to the  Web-editor and they will be sent to the ranking committee.

Need to be notified when the rankings are released? Complete this form.

** Attention Coaches**

It is the responsibility of, and extremely important that, each coach/school to clearly identify a Junior Varsity team as competing in a Varsity event when reporting meet results. 

Boys 4A

RankSchool
1Pleasant Valley
2Dowling Catholic WDM
3Prairie Cedar Rapids
4Johnston
5Valley WDM
6Dubuque Hempstead
7Cedar Rapids Washington
8Iowa City West
9Iowa City City High
10Linn-Mar Marion
11Dubuque Senior
12Indianola
13Waukee
14Ankeny
15Cedar Falls

Teams to Watch

Ames
Ankeny Centennial
Cedar Rapids Kennedy
Davenport West
Urbandale

Girls 4A

RankSchool
1Johnston
2Dubuque Hempstead
3Cedar Falls
4Iowa City City High
5Dowling Catholic WDM
6Waukee
7Ankeny Centennial
8Iowa City West
9Dubuque Senior
10North Scott Eldridge
11Pleasant Valley
12Cedar Rapids Kennedy
13Valley WDM
14Ankeny
15Linn-Mar Marion

Teams to Watch

Ames
Bettendorf
Des Moines Roosevelt
Indianola
Urbandale

Boys 3A

RankSchool
1Mount Vernon-Lisbon
2Grinnell
3Gilbert
4Dallas Center-Grimes
5Marion
6Decorah
7Cedar Rapids Xavier
8Carlisle
9Dubuque Wahlert
10Humboldt
11Sergeant Bluff Luton
12Mount Pleasant
13Clear Creek Amana
14Pella
15Sioux City Heelan

Teams to Watch

Atlantic
Bondurant-Farrar
Glenwood
Oskaloosa
Spirit Lake

Girls 3A

RankSchool
1Bishop Heelan
2Decorah
3Wahlert
4North Polk
5Pella
6Humboldt
7Dallas Center-Grimes
8Denison Schleswig
9Gilbert
10Charles City
11Ballard
12Spencer
13Solon
14Assumption
15Mount Vernon-Lisbon

Teams to Watch

Atlantic
Benton
Fort Madison
LeMars
Marion

Boys 2A

RankSchool
1Mid-Prairie
2George-Little Rock
3Western Christian
4Tipton
5Aplington-Parkersburg
6East Marshall
7Roland-Story
8Monticello
9South Hamilton
10Garner-Hayfield-Ventura
11Unity Christian
12Waukon
13Regina, Iowa City
14Des Moines Christian
15Osage

Teams to Watch

Grundy Center
New Hampton
Shenandoah
Sioux Center
Williamsburg

Girls 2A

RankSchool
1Monticello
2Mid-Prairie
3Okoboji, Milford
4Shenandoah
5Underwood
6Cascade
7Roland-Story
8Osage
9Unity
10Aplington-Parkersburg
11Emmetsburg
12Pocahontas Area
13Regina, Iowa City
14George-Little Rock
15Tipton

Teams to Watch

Albia
Crestwood
East Marshall
Grundy Center
Williamsburg

Boys 1A

RankSchool
1Nodaway Valley
2South Winneshiek
3Starmont
4Denver
5ACGC
6Pekin
7Calamus Wheatland
8Bellevue
9Hudson
10St Mary’s Remsen
11Earlham
12West Fork
13Panorama
14Boyer Valley
15Eagle Grove

Teams to Watch

BCLUW
Newman-Mason City
Ogden
Tri Center
Woodbine

Girls 1A

RankSchool
1Central Elkader
2Hudson
3South Winneshiek
4Springville Central City
5Pekin
6Baxter
7Marquette
8Denver
9North Linn
10St Edmond
11Newman Mason City
12Panorama
13Griswold
14ACGC
15West Fork

Teams to Watch

Bishop Garrigan
Colo Nesco
Kee Lansing
Logan Magnolia
Wilton