2017 Week 2 Team Rankings

August 29th, 2017 (Week 2)

Ranking Comments can be sent to the  Web-editor and they will be sent to the ranking committee.

Need to be notified when the rankings are released? Complete this form.

** Attention Coaches**

It is the responsibility of, and extremely important that, each coach/school to clearly identify a Junior Varsity team as competing in a Varsity event when reporting meet results. 

Boys 4A

RankSchool
1Pleasant Valley
2Dowling Catholic
3Linn-Mar
4Prairie CR
5Johnston
6Ankeny Centennial
7Waukee
8Dubuque Hempstead
9Iowa City West
10Iowa City City High
11Ankeny
12Dubuque Senior
13Valley WDM
14Indianola
15CR Kennedy

Teams to Watch

Ames
Cedar Falls
CR Washington
North Scott Eldridge
Urbandale

Girls 4A

RankSchool
1Johnston
2Cedar Falls
3Dowling Catholic
4Dubuque Hempstead
5Iowa City City High
6Linn-Mar
7Waukee
8Iowa City West
9Ankeny Centennial
10North Scott Eldridge
11Dubuque Senior
12Pleasant Valley
13Urbandale
14Ankeny
15Valley WDM

Teams to Watch

Ames
Bettendorf
Indianola
Mason City
Ottumwa

Boys 3A

RankSchool
1Gilbert
2Grinnell
3Dallas Center-Grimes
4Cedar Rapids Xavier
5Decorah
6Mount Vernon-Lisbon
7Dubuque Wahlert
8Nevada
9Carlisle
10Sergeant Bluff Luton
11Waverly
12Clear Lake
13Clear Creek Amana
14Humboldt
15Glenwood

Teams to Watch

Assumption
Bondurant
Charles City
Marion
Mount Pleasant

Girls 3A

RankSchool
1Bishop Heelan
2Decorah
3Wahlert
4Humboldt
5Pella
6DCG
7North Polk
8Charles City
9Denison Schleswig
10Ballard
11Gilbert
12Assumption
13Glenwood
14Spencer
15Marion

Teams to Watch

Atlantic
Harlan
LeMars
Mount Vernon-Lisbon
Solon

Boys 2A

RankSchool
1Mid-Prairie
2George-Little Rock
3Western Christian
4Tipton
5Aplington-Parkersburg
6East Marshall
7Roland-Story
8Monticello
9South Hamilton
10Garner-Hayfield-Ventura
11Unity Christian
12Waukon
13Regina, Iowa City
14Des Moines Christian
15Osage

Teams to Watch

Grundy Center
New Hampton
Shenandoah
Sioux Center
Williamsburg

Girls 2A

RankSchool
1Mid-Prairie
2Monticello
3Okoboji, Milford
4Woodbury Central-KP
5Shenandoah
6Underwood
7Cascade
8Roland-Story
9Osage
10Unity Christian
11Aplington-Parkersburg
12Emmetsburg
13Pocahontas Area
14Regina, Iowa City
15George-Little Rock

Teams to Watch

Albia
Crestwood
East Marshall
Grundy Center
Tipton

Boys 1A

RankSchool
1Nodaway Valley
2South Winneshiek
3Starmont
4Bellevue
5Denver
6ACGC
7Pekin
8Hudson
9Calamus Wheatland
10St Mary’s Remsen
11Earlham
12Panorama
13Madrid
14West Fork
15Boyer Valley

Teams to Watch

Eagle Grove
Newman-Mason City
Ogden
Tri Center
Woodbine

Girls 1A

RankSchool
1Central Elkader
2Hudson
3South Winneshiek
4Kee Lansing
5Pekin
6St. Edmond
7Marquette
8Baxter
9Denver
10Springville Central City
11North Linn
12Eagle Grove
13Newman Mason City
14Panorama
15Griswold

Teams to Watch

ACGC
Bishop Garringon
Ridgeview
Sumner Fredricksburg
West Fork