2017 Week 4 Team Rankings

September 12th, 2017 (Week 4)

RANKINGS REFLECT RESULTS THROUGH SEPT 9th

Ranking Comments can be sent to the  Web-editor and they will be sent to the ranking committee.

Need to be notified when the rankings are released? Complete this form.

** Attention Coaches**

It is the responsibility of, and extremely important that, each coach/school to clearly identify a Junior Varsity team as competing in a Varsity event when reporting meet results. 

Boys 4A

RankSchool
1Dowling Catholic WDM
2Pleasant Valley
3Prairie CR
4Valley WDM
5Johnston
6Linn-Mar
7Waukee
8Iowa City West
9Dubuque Hempstead
10Iowa City City High
11Ankeny Centennial
12CR Kennedy
13Ames
14Dubuque Senior
15Ankeny

Teams to Watch

Cedar Falls
CR Washington
Council Bluffs Thomas Jefferson
Indianola
Urbandale

Girls 4A

RankSchool
1Johnston
2Dowling Catholic WDM
3Iowa City West
4Dubuque Hempstead
5Dubuque Senior
6Cedar Falls
7Iowa City City High
8Pleasant Valley
9Waukee
10North Scott Eldridge
11Ankeny Centennial
12Linn-Mar
13DM Roosevelt
14Urbandale
15Ankeny

Teams to Watch

Indianola
Ottumwa
Prairie CR
Southeast Polk
Valley WDM

Boys 3A

RankSchool
1Gilbert
2Dallas Center Grimes
3Decorah
4Grinnell
5Dubuque Wahlert
6Carlisle
7Mount Vernon Lisbon
8Waverly Shell Rock
9Clear Lake
10Sergeant Bluff Luton
11Clear Creek Amana
12Nevada
13Bondurant Farar
14Humboldt
15Charles City

Teams to Watch

Cedar Rapids Xavier
Center Point Urbana
Glenwood
LeMars
Marion

Girls 3A

RankSchool
1Decorah
2Wahlert
3Pella
4Humboldt
5DCG
6Bishop Heelan
7Charles City
8Ballard
9Grinnell
10North Polk
11Denison Schleswig
12Glenwood
13Gilbert
14Assumption
15Atlantic

Teams to Watch

Benton
Harlan
Marion
Solon
Spencer

Boys 2A

RankSchool
1George-Little Rock
2Tipton
3Mid-Prairie
4Sioux Center
5Western Christian
6Roland-Story
7Williamsburg
8South Hamilton
9Aplington-Parkersburg
10East Marshall
11Garner-Hayfield-Ventura
12Unity Christian
13Okoboji
14Monticello
15Sheldon

Teams to Watch

Des Moines Christian
Eddyville-Blakesburg-Fremont
Forest City
Shenendoah
South Central Calhoun

Girls 2A

RankSchool
1Mid-Prairie
2Woodbury Central-KP
3Monticello
4Crestwood
5Williamsburg
6Cascade
7North Cedar
8Emmetsburg
9Shenandoah
10Unity Christian
11Waukon
12Underwood
13Western Christian
14Pocahontas Area
15Estherville-LC

Teams to Watch

Aplington-Parkersburg
Forest City
PCM
Regina, Iowa City
West Marshall

Boys 1A

RankSchool
1Nodaway Valley
2Bellevue
3South Winneshiek
4Starmont
5Denver
6Pekin
7Hudson
8Ogden
9Tri Center
10Maquokata Valley
11Woodward Academy
12Calamus Wheatland
13Madrid
14ACGC
15Earlham

Teams to Watch

Alta Aurelia
Eagle Grove
Newman Mason City
Panarama
Westfork

Girls 1A

RankSchool
1Kee Lansing
2Central Elkader
3Denver
4South Winneshiek
5Hudson
6St. Edmond
7Pekin
8Marquette
9Panorama
10Baxter
11Newman Mason City
12Eagle Grove
13Sumner Fredricsburg
14Tri Center
15North Linn

Teams to Watch

ACGC
Alta Aurelia
Madrid
Springville Central City
St. Ansgar