2017 Week 5 Team Rankings

September 19th, 2017 (Week 5)

RANKINGS REFLECT RESULTS THROUGH SEPT 16th

Ranking Comments can be sent to the  Web-editor and they will be sent to the ranking committee.

Need to be notified when the rankings are released? Complete this form.

** Attention Coaches**

It is the responsibility of, and extremely important that, each coach/school to clearly identify a Junior Varsity team as competing in a Varsity event when reporting meet results. 

Boys 4A

RankSchool
1Dowling
2Pleasant Valley
3Prairie CR
4Johnston
5Dubuque Hempstead
6Valley WDM
7Ankeny Centennial
8Iowa City City High
9Waukee
10Iowa City West
11Linn-Mar
12CR Kennedy
13Ames
14Ankeny
15CR Washington

Teams to Watch

Cedar Falls
Dubuque Senior
Indianola
Sioux City North
Urbandale

Girls 4A

RankSchool
1Johnston
2Dowling
3Iowa City West
4Dubuque Senior
5Cedar Falls
6Dubuque Hempstead
7Waukee
8Iowa City City High
9Pleasant Valley
10North Scott Eldridge
11DM Roosevelt
12Ankeny Centennial
13Linn-Mar
14Urbandale
15Ankeny

Teams to Watch

Ames
Indianola
Ottumwa
Prairie CR
Southeast Polk

Boys 3A

RankSchool
1Dallas Center-Grimes
2Gilbert
3Decorah
4Grinnell
5Carlisle
6Dubuque Wahlert
7Waverly Shell Rock
8Cedar Rapids Xavier
9Mount Vernon-Lisbon
10Clear Lake
11Sergeant Bluff Luton
12Clear Creek Amana
13Bondurant Farrar
14LeMars
15Humboldt

Teams to Watch

Center Point Urbana
Charles City
Glenwood
Mount Pleasant
Nevada

Girls 3A

RankSchool
1Wahlert
2Decorah
3Humboldt
4North Polk
5Ballard
6DCG
7Charles City
8Pella
9Bishop Heelan
10Gilbert
11Grinnell
12Glenwood
13LeMars
14Denison Schleswig
15Assumption

Teams to Watch

Atlantic
Benton
Harlan
Marion
Spencer

Boys 2A

RankSchool
1George-Little Rock
2Tipton
3Mid-Prairie
4Sioux Center
5Western Christian
6Roland-Story
7Unity Christian
8Williamsburg
9South Hamilton
10Aplington-Parkersburg
11Garner-Hayfield-Ventura
12Sheldon
13East Marshall
14Monticello
15Okoboji

Teams to Watch

Des Moines Christian
Pella Christian
South Central Calhoun
South Hardin
Waukon

Girls 2A

RankSchool
1Mid-Prairie
2Woodbury Central-KP
3Monticello
4Crestwood
5Williamsburg
6North Cedar
7Cascade
8Emmetsburg
9Unity Christian
10Waukon
11Western Christian
12Estherville-LC
13PCM
14Shenandoah
15Pocahontas Area

Teams to Watch

Aplington-Parkersburg
Okoboji, Milford
Regina, Iowa City
South Central Calhoun
West Marshall

Boys 1A

RankSchool
1Nodaway Valley
2Bellevue
3South Winneshiek
4Hudson
5Denver
6Pekin
7Starmont
8Madrid
9Calamus Whetland
10Woodward Academy
11Maquokata Valley
12Tri Center
13ACGC
14Ogden
15St. Albert

Teams to Watch

Earlham
Newman Mason City
Panorama
Ramsen St. Mary’s
Westfork

Girls 1A

RankSchool
1Hudson
2Kee High
3Central Elkader
4Denver
5South Winneshiek
6Pekin
7St. Edmond
8Marquette
9Panorama
10Baxter
11Newman Mason City
12Alta Aurelia
13Nashua Plainfield
14Tri Center
15North Linn

Teams to Watch

ACGC
Eagle Grove
Madrid
Springville Central City
Sumner Fredricksburg