2017 Week 8 Team Rankings

October 10th, 2017 (Week 8)

RANKINGS REFLECT RESULTS THROUGH OCT 7th

 

Ranking Comments can be sent to the  Web-editor and they will be sent to the ranking committee.

Boys 4A

RankSchool
1Johnston
2Dowling
3Pleasant Valley
4Prairie CR
5Dubuque Hempstead
6Valley WDM
7Waukee
8Linn-Mar
9CR Kennedy
10Ankeny Centennial
11Ankeny
12Dubuque Senior
13Iowa City West
14CR Washington
15Ames

Teams to Watch

Cedar Falls
Indianola
Iowa City City High
Southeast Polk
Urbandale

Girls 4A

RankSchool
1Johnston
2Dubuque Hempstead
3Iowa City West
4Waukee
5Dowling
6Dubuque Senior
7Cedar Falls
8Pleasant Valley
9Linn-Mar
10Ankeny Centennial
11Iowa City City High
12Ottumwa
13Southeast Polk
14Urbandale
15DM Roosevelt

Teams to Watch

Ames
Ankeny
North Scott Eldridge
Prairie CR
Valley WDM

Boys 3A

RankSchool
1Decorah
2Gilbert
3Dallas Center-Grimes
4Dubuque Wahlert
5Mount Vernon-Lisbon
6Marion
7Carlisle
8Grinnell
9Bondurant
10Cedar Rapids Xavier
11Clear Creek Amana
12Waverly
13Adel Desoto Minburn
14Oskaloosa
15Clear Lake

Teams to Watch

Charles City
Glenwood
Humboldt
Mount Pleasant
Sergeant Bluff Luton

Girls 3A

RankSchool
1Wahlert
2Decorah
3North Polk
4Humboldt
5Ballard
6Charles City
7Gilbert
8Pella
9Grinnell
10DCG
11Bishop Heelan
12Glenwood
13Anamosa
14Denison
15Benton

Teams to Watch

Assumption
Atlantic
LeMars
Marion
Solon

Boys 2A

RankSchool
1George-Little Rock
2Mid-Prairie
3Tipton
4Sioux Center
5South Hamilton
6Williamsburg
7Aplington-Parkersburg
8Garner-Hayfield-Ventura
9Sheldon
10Unity Christian
11South Hardin
12East Marshall
13Roland-Story
14Okoboji
15Western Christian

Teams to Watch

North Fayette Valley
Des Moines Christian
Monticello
Pella Christian
South Central Calhoun

Girls 2A

RankSchool
1Mid-Prairie
2Woodbury Central-KP
3Crestwood
4Monticello
5Williamsburg
6Cascade
7Regina, Iowa City
8Emmetsburg
9Okoboji, Milford
10Waukon
11North Cedar
12Unity Christian
13Shenandoah
14Grundy Center
15Aplington-Parkersburg

Teams to Watch

PCM
Pocahontas Area
Danville-New London
North Fayette
Dike New Hartford

Boys 1A

RankSchool
1Nodaway Valley
2Bellevue
3South Winneshiek
4Newman Mason City
5Pekin
6Starmont
7Denver
8Hudson
9Woodward Academy
10Calamus Wheatland
11Madrid
12Tri Center
13Maquoketa Valley
14ACGC
15Earlham

Teams to Watch

Eagle Grove
Ogden
Remsen St. Mary’s
St. Albert
Panorama

Girls 1A

RankSchool
1Denver
2Kee High
3Hudson
4South Winneshiek
5Central Elkader
6Pekin
7Panorama
8St. Edmond
9Marquette
10Alta Aurelia
11ACGC
12Newman
13Springville Central City
14North Linn
15Nashua Plainfield

Teams to Watch

Baxter
Eagle Grove
Madrid
Tri Center
West Fork