Mike Henderson Meet Records

Home/Mike Henderson Meet Records

The following tables contain the records set at the Mike Henderson Middle School State Track meet.

Girls 7th Grade Large School Division (4A/3A)

EventMarkYearNameSchool
Shot Put31' 04"2006Kayla HardimanLewis Central
Discus121' 08"1997Abby EmsickLewis Central
Long Jump16' 05"1992Rochelle HoneyIC West
High Jump4' 10"2016
2017
Miracle Ailes
Kathryn Stephens
Keokuk
West Burlington ND
100m12.381995Megan KrommingaBenton Community
200m26.572003Callan JacobsonBenton Community
400m1:01.032006Allison McBroomSoutheast Polk
800m2:24.382017Ainsley ErzenCarlisle
1500m4:53.581996Michelle SokolUrbandale
100m Hurdles16.542011Grace YoungI.C. Northwest
200m Hurdles29.212006Rachel PethWaverly-Shell Rock
4x100m Shuttle Hurdle Realy1:12.342015Murphy, McIlravy, Bullard, SandsSolon
4x100m Relay54.741998Pella
4x200m Relay1:55.542006IC Northwest
4x400m Relay4:23.642017Korsching, Nelsen, Anderson, LampeDallas Center-Grimes
4x800m Relay10:19.22003Urbandale
Sprint Medley Relay2:01.482003IC Southeast
Distance Medley Relay4:36.182011Adams, Hutchinson, Coen, JenkinsNewton Berg MS

*Discontinued Events:
7 Flight Hurdles 11.75 1999 Megan Nielsen – Southeast Polk
4x77m Shuttle Hurdle Relay 53.59 2006 – IC Northwest

Girls 7th Grade Small School Division (2A/1A)

EventMarkYearNameSchool
Shot Put32' 11"1988Malanie SchimmerGalva Holstein
Discus114' 00"2011Kiana PhelpsKingsley Pierson
Long Jump16' 1"2016Riley WrightLisbon
High Jump5' 02"1999Miranda BoekhoutMarcus-Meridian-Cleghorn
100m13.322006Karen HustonLogan-Magnolia
200m27.692006Karen HustonLogan-Magnolia
400m1:00.502005Ellen DoughertyWoodbury Central
800m2:29.312011Gwynne WrightPekin
1500m5:08.362013Ellie FriesenOsage
100m Hurdles16.842015Annie LeopoldMt. Vernon
200m Hurdles29.622006Alex GochenourLogan-Magnolia
4x100m Shuttle Hurdle Realy1:14.542015Pettinger, Riniker, Donlea, HoffmanEast Buchanan
4x100m Relay55.612017Bontrager, McDowell, Brown, VercandeMid-Prairie
4x200m Relay1:58.572015Miller, Arjes, Krull, WraggeHampton-Dumont
4x400m Relay4:23.202003West Central Valley
4x800m Relay10:48.802006Hudson
Sprint Medley Relay2:03.122015Krull, Arjes, Wragge, MillerHampton-Dumont
Distance Medley Relay4:32.762004Gladbrook-Reinbeck

*Discontinued Events:
7 Flight Hurdles 12.84 2006 Alex Gochenour – Logan-Magnolia
4 x 77m Shuttle Hurdle Relay 57.50 2007 Union

Girls 8th Grade Large School Division (4A/3A)

EventMarkYearNameSchool
Shot Put35' 07.5"1988Melinda MadisonSoutheast Polk
Discus127' 05"1998Abby EmsickLewis Central
Long Jump18' 04.25"2011Lexus LovanUrbandale
High Jump5' 04"1991Sondra BiereDes Moines Hoyt
100m12.342005Jazmine DupreeMt. Olive Lutheran
200m25.892004Callan JacobsonBenton Community
400m58.702014Payton WenselOakridge MS
800m2:21.141997Michele SokolUrbandale
1500m4:56.551999Allison WernerMt. Pleasant
100m Hurdles16.362013Billie MottetUrbandale
200m Hurdles28.422007Rachel PethWaverly-Shell Rock
4x100m Shuttle Hurdle Realy1:09.232014Waukee South
4x100m Relay52.892006IC Northwest
4x200m Relay1:51.752015Smith, Jedlicka, Ryan, KerkhoffSolon
4x400m Relay4:15.902009Waukee
4x800m Relay10:03.242011Royer, Donahue, Schwartz, CiluffoPleasant Valley
Sprint Medley Relay1:57.371996Indianola
Distance Medley Relay4:20.302012Spencer, Hutchinson, Jenkins, CoenNewton Berg

*Discontinued Events:
7 Flight Hurdles 11.62 1999 Jennifer Snowbarger – Oskaloosa
4 x 77m Shuttle Hurdle Relay 51.51 2003 – IC Southeast

Girls 8th Grade Small School Division (1A/2A)

EventMarkYearNameSchool
Shot Put36' 8"2017Chloe WellsWilton
Discus131' 7"2012Kiana PhelpsKingsley-Pierson
Long Jump18' 03.5"2004Jennifer JorgensenSW Webster
High Jump5' 04"2006Megan HutsonLogan-Magnolia
100m12.902006Jillian JonesDunkerton
200m26.462006Ellen DoughertyWoodbury Central
400m59.582006Ellen DoughtertyWoodbury Central
800m2:24.802006Ellen DoughertyWoodbury Central
1500m4:52.602011Rebekah TophamGriswold
100m Hurdles15.452016Zoe MillerJesup
200m Hurdles25.392007Alex GochenourLogan-Magnolia
4x100m Shuttle Hurdle Realy1:11.862011Gibbons, Anderson, Sharp, BlumGilbert
4x100m Relay54.012016Manning, Davidson, Bartholomew, DavidsonVan Buren
4x200m Relay1:54.442017Yonker, DeVault, Kuhns, ShikeNodaway Valley
4x400m Relay4:18.502004West Central Valley
4x800m Relay10:24.112011Des Moines Christian
Sprint Medley Relay1:58.702016Skow, McKee, Schroeder, BrichTri-Center
Distance Medley Relay4:38.182011Phillips, Norris, Murphy, ShuttMartensdale-St. Mary's

Discontinued Events:
7 Flight Hurdles 11.16 2007 Alex Gochenour – Logan-Magnolia
4 x 77m Shuttle Hurdle Relay 53.09 2006 Gilbert

Boys 7th Grade Large School Division (4A/3A)

EventMarkYearNameSchool
Shot Put43' 07"2005A.J. DerbyIowa City Northwest
Discus131' 04"2005Tucker TholenIowa City Northwest
Long Jump19' 1.25"2017Tamin LipseyAmes
High Jump5' 10"2009Riley BlayLewis Central
100m12.072008Robert LyonsDenison
200m24.232008Robert LyonsDenison
400m55.312015Creighton MitchellMt. Pleasant
800m2:15.942017Josiah WittenbergPella
1600m4:53.782017Josiah WittenbergPella
100m Hurdles13.822017Tamin LipseyAmes
200m Hurdles26.472017Tamin LipseyAmes
4x100m Shuttle Hurdle Realy1:08.362016Mt. Pleasant
4x100m Relay50.752009Waukee
4x200m Relay1:50.832017Applegate, Henderson, Williams, PegumpClear Creek-Amana
4x400m Relay4:05.502006Iowa City Northwest
4x800m Relay9:41.982006Marshalltown
800 Medley Relay1:53.762007Iowa City Northwest
1600 Medley Relay4:14.012006Waukee

Boys 7th Grade Small School Division (2A/1A)

EventMarkYearNameSchool
Shot Put45' 10"2012Matthew WebnerPanorama
Discus125' 03"2016Jeff BowieWest Branch
Long Jump17' 11.5"2015Bryce AchenbachWoodward Granger
High Jump5' 02"2015John HempelHumphrey-Earlham
100m12.082014Jevon BurnsideWoodward-Granger
200m25.772015Jacob RidgelyEarlham
400m56.642006Mark ReevesLone Tree
800m2:16.962017Mitchell DicksonWest Central Valley
1600m4:57.942006Michael McMahonAlgona
100m Hurdles14.872015Joe SmithWest Hancock
200m Hurdles29.752017Kole BeckerLisbon
4x100m Shuttle Hurdle Realy1:12.872016Earlham
4x100m Relay53.372014Des Moines Christian
4x200m Relay1:50.772014Des Moines Christian
4x400m Relay4:03.262016Dike-New Hartford
4x800m Relay9:42.572016Dike-New Hartford
800 Medley Relay1:57.802015Dike-New Hardford
1600 Medley Relay4:21.562017Suhr, Rumelhart, Pauley, CrawfordAdair Casey/Guthie Center

Boys 8th Grade Large School Division (4A/3A)

EventMarkYearNameSchool
Shot Put44' 04.5"2016Mark CoxNorth Polk
Discus146' 042017Gabe GreenlyAmes
Long Jump20' 02.75"2011Cameron WIlliamsDes Moines
High Jump6' 01"2014Grant DirksCenter Point
100m11.432014Ryan Van BaaleAnkeny Centennial
200m23.162014Ryan Van BaaleAnkeny Centennial
400m51.472005Alonzo MarkhamIowa City Northwest
800m2:07.482017Aniey AkokAmes
1600m4:37.492017Aniey AkokAmes
100m Hurdles14.122014Jake PinegarAnkeny Centennial
200m Hurdles25.712008Jacob StacyIndianola
4x100m Shuttle Hurdle Realy57.662012Waukee Boys
4x100m Relay47.062009Lewis Central
4x200m Relay1:39.542005Mt. Pleasant
4x400m Relay3:45.792015Bettendorf
4x800m Relay8:45.952014Indianola
800 Medley Relay1:44.602011Waukee South
1600 Medley Relay3:55.062011Indianola

Boys 8th Grade Small School Division (1A/2A)

EventMarkYearNameSchool
Shot Put57' 00"2014Nick PhelpsWoodbury Central
Discus194' 06"2014Nick PhelpsWoodbury Central
Long Jump18' 08.5"2016Cole PedersenCentral Decatur
High Jump6' 00"2006Drake FerchWest Marshall
100m12.042015Cal MatthesD.M. Christian
200m22.982008Dalton FerchWest Marshall
400m53.922016Jordan JohnsonNew London
800m2:09.802017Landon NoeAlbia
1600m4:45.482017Brady GriebelBellevue
100m Hurdles14.332016Joe SmithWest Hancock
200m Hurdles26.452016Joe SmithWest Hancock
4x100m Shuttle Hurdle Realy1:04.722017Kirby, Rochford, Reeves, HanselEdgewood-Colesburg
4x100m Relay48.922015Albia
4x200m Relay1:41.542015Albia
4x400m Relay3:50.412015West Hancock
4x800m Relay9:14.592016Dike-New Hartford
800 Medley Relay1:46.672017Watts, Sporleder, McIlrath, TwedtRoland-Story
1600 Medley Relay4:07.382016Roland-Story
WC-10028.182015Jarrett MoehlmanLisbon
WC-2001:07.142015Jarrett MoehlmanLisbon