2015 Award winners
2015 Track and Field
Girls 1A
State Coach of the Year – Keith Harms, Hudson
At-Large
Theresa Penuck, BCLUW
Bob Mudd, North Linn
Josh Roudabush, Pekin
Kendall Rachuy, Sioux Central
Brett Welsch, Nodaway Valley
Girls 2A
State Coach of the Year – Angie Cook, Clayton Ridge
At-Large
Pat Healy, Northeast Goose Lake
Tom Muller, Osage
Kadrian Hardensen, Sioux Center
Maggie Willems, Mount Vernon
Phil Baldus, Saint Ansgar
Girls 3A
State Coach of the Year – Tim O’Neill, Davenport Assumption
At-Large
Dave Hutchcroft, Mount Pleasant
Dana Hogan, Decorah
Scott Kiesel, Boone
Brad Rasmussen, Glennwood
Dak Rasmussen, Pella
Girls 4A
State Co-Coach of the Year – Jane Wheeler, Pleasant Valley
State Co-Coach of the Year – Kenny Wheeler, Pleasant Valley
At-Large
Nathan Hopp, Linn-Mar
Bill Calloway, Cedar Rapids Jefferson
Randy Hutchison, Urbandale
Mike Parker, Iowa City West
Jesse Hunt, Waukee
Girls Assistant Coach of the Year
Courtney Mottet, Urbandale
Girls Middle School Coach of the Year
Brent Peterson, Waukee
Boys 1A
State Coach of the Year – Casey Baxa, Lisbon
At-Large
Brad Elliott, Mount Ayr
Chase Moseman, Lawton Bronson
Gabe Bakker, Pleasantville
Davis Eidahl, Pekin
Wendell Larson, Alta-Aurelia
Boys 2A
State Coach of the Year – Corey Lamm, West Burlington Notre Dame
At-Large
Brock Lehman, Sioux Center
Greg Williams, Monticello
Mike Wehde, Tipton
Ryan Whitman, Mount Vernon
JarrodSchott/Karl Bahrke, Kingsley Pierson-Woodbury Central
Boys 3A
State Coach of the Year – Amy Marshall, Center Point Urbana
At-Large
Mitch Anderson, Mount Pleasant
Gregg Wellman, Algona
Jered Fletcher, Carlisle
Brent Van Hauen, Pella
Mark Sovers, Solon
Boys 4A
State Coach of the Year – Brent Heitland, Waukee
At-Large
Ben Duea, Ames
Brian Martz, Iowa City West
Dirk Homewood, Cedar Falls
Tim TeBrink, Urbandale
Norm Anderson, Dubuque Hempstead
Boys Assistant Coach of the Year
Bill Rex, Pekin
Boys Middle School Coach of the Year
Ron Anderson, Burlington
2015 Cross Country
Girls 1A
State Coach of the Year – Mark Bauder, Central Elkader
At-Large
Mark Twedt, West Fork
Davis Eidahl, Pekin
Dan Schleisman, Treynor
Mike Schutt, Newman Catholic-Mason City
Mike Szalat, Fort Dodge-Saint Edmond
Girls 2A
State Coach of the Year – Bob Davidshofer, Cascade
At-Large
Dan Sauser, Monticello
Brent Jennings, Osage
Liz Skillern, Shenandoah
Nick Nordheim, Williamsburg
Kevin Kearney/Scott Conway, South Winnishiek
Girls 3A
State Coach of the Year – Alex Flores, Davenport Assumption
At-Large
Cynthia Wagner, Dubuque Wahlert
Bryant Rasmussen, Denison-Schleswig
Dean Clasen, Humboldt
Douglas Cutler, Pella
Justin Droppert, Dallas Center-Grimes
Girls 4A
State Coach of the Year – Dan Davis
At-Large
Jane Wheeler, Pleasant Valley
Pat Hennes, Johnson
Mike Parker, Iowa City West
Erin Flynn, Bettendorf
Tom Mittman, Iowa City High
Girls Assistant Coach of the Year
Josh Hoffman, Pleasant Valley
Girls Middle School Coach of the Year
Jeff Bardell, Center Point-Urbana
Boys 1A
State Coach of the Year – Darrell Burmeister, Nodaway Valley
At-Large
Chad Swope, Iowa City Regina
Sandy Sabelka, Denver
Sherri Selenke, Hudson
Scott Jess, Bellevue
Davis Eidahl, Pekin
Boys 2A
State Coach of the Year – Jeff Short, GHV
At-Large
Josh Husted, Davis County
Karl Kaemingk, Unity Christian
Steve Leach, North Polk
Mark Hostetler, Mid-Prairie
Ben Demuth, Eagle Grove
Boys 3A
State Coach of the Year – Kory Swart, Mount Vernon-Lisbon
At-Large
Mitch Anderson, Mount Pleasant
Douglas Cutler, Pella
Matt Pries, Dallas Center-Grimes
Marty Mitchell, Carlisle
Trent Edsen, Grinnell
Boys 4A
State Coach of the Year – Tim Ives, Dowling West Des Moines
At-Large
Tom Trygstad, Valley, West Des Moines
Troy Becker, Cedar Falls
Bill Schwarz, Cedar Rapids Prairie
Kevin Barnes, Indianola
Erik Belby, Pleasant Valley
Boys Assistant Coach of the Year
Stacy Garrels, Indianola
Boys Middle School Coach of the Year
Steve Nepp, Waukee
2014 Award winners
2014 Track and Field
Girls 1A
State Coach of the Year – Bob Mudd, North Linn
At-Large
Amy Wingert, Tri-Center
Josh Roudabush, Pekin
Martha Bauder, Central Elkader
Jon Peterson, Earlham
Dave Welden, BCLUW
Girls 2A
State Coach of the Year – Tim Frake, Cascade
At-Large
Josh Husted, Davis County
Mike Herrington, Eagle Grove
Kadrian Hardersen, Sioux Center
Maggie Willems, Mount Vernon
Angie Cook, Clayton Ridge
Girls 3A
State Coach of the Year – Tim O’Neill, Davenport Assumption
At-Large
Dave Hutchcroft, Mount Pleasant
Dana Hogan, Decorah
Scott Kiesel, Boone
Tim Berning & Chuck Tigges, Dubuque Wahlert
Dak Rasmussen, Pella
Girls 4A
State Co-Coach of the Year – Jane Wheeler, Pleasant Valley
State Co-Coach of the Year – Kenny Wheeler, Pleasant Valley
At-Large
Brianne Burns, Des Moines Roosevelt
Bill Calloway, Cedar Rapids Jefferson
Randy Hutchison, Urbandale
Chad Willeford, Southeast Polk
Larry Weier, Dowling Catholic
Girls Assistant Coach of the Year
Data needed, if you have this info email RunRobRun@gmail.com.
Girls Middle School Coach of the Year
Data needed, if you have this info email RunRobRun@gmail.com.
Boys 1A
State Coach of the Year – Mike Parkinson, Lynnville Sully
At-Large
Shawn Darrington, Underwood
Justin Davie, Wapsie Valley
Jason Berkey, AGWSR
Casey Baxa, Lisbon
Wendell Larson, Alta-Aurelia
Boys 2A
State Coach of the Year – Greg Williams, Monticello
At-Large
Brock Lehman, Sioux Center
Bill Capaldo, North Polk
Greg Thompson, Panorama
Neil Seales, Collins-Maxwell-Baxter
Mark Metzger, Camanche
Boys 3A
State Coach of the Year – Mark Sovers, Solon
At-Large
Amy Marshall & Derek Vaske, Center Point-Urbana
Gregg Wellman, Algona
Kevin Litchfield, Gilbert
Mark Starner, Glenwood
Mike Sterner, Oskaloosa
Boys 4A
State Coach of the Year – Brent Heitland, Waukee
At-Large
Ken Hopkins, Linn-Mar, Marion
Brian Martz, Iowa City West
Pat Mattingly, Johnston
Ryan Van Veen, Dowling Catholic
Bill Schwarz, Cedar Rapids Prairie
Boys Assistant Coach of the Year
Data needed, if you have this info email RunRobRun@gmail.com.
Boys Middle School Coach of the Year
Data needed, if you have this info email RunRobRun@gmail.com.
2014 Cross Country
Girls 1A
State Coach of the Year – Mitch Hackbarth, PAC
At-Large
Martha Bauder, Central Elkader
Davis Eidahl, Pekin
Brian Weig, West Marshall
Val Pickett, Emmetsburg
Kevin Kearney & Scott Conway, South Winneshiek
Girls 2A
State Coach of the Year – Dan Sauser, Monticello
At-Large
Bob Davidshofer, Cascade
Brent Jennings, Osage
Mark Kauk, Unity Christian
Dalton Lems, Western Christian
Mark Hostetler, Mid-Prairie
Girls 3A
State Coach of the Year – Cristy Nimrod, Decorah
At-Large
Laura Kautman, Gilbert
Alex Flores, Davenport Assumption
Nick Nordheim, Williamsburg
Doug Cutler, Pella
Tim Mohs, Winterset
Girls 4A
State Coach of the Year – Pat Hennes, Johnston
At-Large
Dan Davis, Urbandale
Kirk Schmaltz, Ames
Mike Parker, Iowa City West
Heather, Every Waukee
Eric Cogdill, Ankeny Centennial
Girls Assistant Coach of the Year
Data needed, if you have this info email RunRobRun@gmail.com.
Girls Middle School Coach of the Year
Data needed, if you have this info email RunRobRun@gmail.com.
Boys 1A
State Coach of the Year – Scott Jess, Bellevue
At-Large
Darrell Burmeister, Nodaway Valley
Sandy Sabelka, Denver
Mark Twedt, West Fork
Mike Szalat, Fort Dodge Saint Edmonds,
Davis Eidahl, Pekin
Boys 2A
State Coach of the Year – Erik Niggenmeyer, East Marshall
At-Large
Dan Sauser, Monticello
Karl Kaemingk, Unity Christian
Erik Jolivette, Garner-Hayfield
Andy Campbell, Shenandoah
Travis Nuss, Southeast Valley
Boys 3A
State Coach of the Year – Aaron Thomas, Gilbert
At-Large
Kory Swart, Mount Vernon-Lisbon
Doug Cutler, Pella
Lew Paine, Center Point-Urbana
Doug Renkly, Harlan
Trent Edsen, Grinnell
Boys 4A
State Coach of the Year – Todd Goodell, Linn-Mar
At-Large
Tom Trygstad, Valley, West Des Moines
Troy Becker, Cedar Falls
Bill Schwarz, Cedar Rapids Prairie
Matt Jaschen, Johnston
Erik Belby, Pleasant Valley
Boys Assistant Coach of the Year
Data needed, if you have this info email RunRobRun@gmail.com.
Boys Middle School Coach of the Year
Data needed, if you have this info email RunRobRun@gmail.com.
2013 Award winners
2013 Track and Field
Data needed, if you have this info email RunRobRun@gmail.com.
2013 Cross Country
Girls 1A
State Coach of the Year – Mitch Hackbarth, PAC
At-Large
Darin Arkema, Lynnville-Sully
Mark Bauder, Central Elkader
Davis Eidahl, Pekin
Kevin Kearney & Scott Conway, South Winneshiek
Bob Mudd, North Linn
Girls 2A
State Coach of the Year – Laura Kautman, Gilbert
At-Large
Bob Davidshofer, Cascade
Mark Kauk, Unity Christian
Dalton Lems, Western Christian
Greg Thompson, Panorama
Kelly Simpson – Green County
Girls 3A
State Coach of the Year – Cristy Nimrod – Decorah
At-Large
Dean Clasen, Humboldt
Douglas Cutler, Pella
Doug De Zeeuw, MOC/Floyd Valley
Sue Deibner, Mt Vernon Lisbon
Alex Flores, Assumption, Davenport
Girls 4A
State Coach of the Year – Kirk Schmaltz, Ames
At-Large
Dan Davis, Urbandale
Heather, Every Waukee
Pat Hennes, Johnston
Father Jim Kirby, Dowling Catholic
Jane Wheeler, Pleasant Valley
Girls Assistant Coach of the Year
Dennis Adamson, Ankeny
Middle School Coach of the Year
Gerry Stein, Greene County
Boys 1A
State Coach of the Year – Sandy Sabelka, Denver
At-Large
Scott Jess, Bellevue
Scott Conway & Kevin Kearney, S Winneshiek
Mark Twedt, West Fork
Daryl Kohlhaas, Bishop Garrigan
Alex Oliver, Riverside
Boys 2A
State Coach of the Year – Dan Sauser, Monticello
At-Large
Aaron Thomas, Gilbert
Karl Kaemingk, Unity Christian
Brian Knapp, South Central Calhoun
Andy Campbell, Shenandoah
Erik Niggemeyer, East Marshall
Boys 3A
State Coach of the Year – Gary Achenbach, Boone
At-Large
Chad Ahlers, Algona
Doug Cutler, Pella
Dennis Evelsizer, Decorah
Doug Renkly, Harlan
Ryan Rahmiller, Charles City
Boys 4A
State Coach of the Year – Bill Schwartz, Cedar Rapids Praire
At-Large
Todd Goodell – Linn-Mar, Marion
Tim Ives – Dowling Catholic
Josh Maxwell – Waukee
Matt Jaschen, Johnston
Erik Belby, Pleasant Valley
Boys Assistant Coach of the Year
Sara Wright, Pekin