2017 All State Girls

2017 All State Girls Track and Field

1A Girls

Girls Shot Put
1 Jadin Wagner 12 Lawton-Bronson 40-11.50
2 Nicole Heeren 11 North Butler 40-04.50

Girls Discus
1 Nicole Heeren 11 North Butler 123-06
2 Maryn Phillips 12 Sidney 123-03

Girls Long Jump
1 Rylee Menster 11 Springville 16-11.00
2 Cherisse Ward 11 Iowa Valley 16-03.00

Girls High Jump
1 Alyssa Staudt 12 Rockford 5-02.00
2 Bailey Hauschild 11 Fremont-Mills J5-02.00

3000 Meter Run
1 Janette Schraft 10 East Mills 10:36.29
2 Kori Wedeking 09 Clarksville 10:38.52

1500 Meter Run
1 Janette Schraft 10 East Mills 4:54.36
2 Aubrie Fisher 10 AGWSR 4:55.77

800 Meter Run
1 Janette Schraft 10 East Mills 2:19.84
2 Morgan Todd 12 Maple Valley-A-O 2:22.31

400 Meter Dash
1 Jordyn Pester 11 Maple Valley-A-O 56.97
2 Shateah Wetering 09 Montezuma 57.87

200 Meter Dash
1 Haley Heitman 11 Clayton Ridge 26.46
2 Kathryn Luers 11 Danville 26.55

100 Meter Dash
1 Kaylee Linder 12 Pekin 12.71
2 Autum Barthelman 11 Sigourney 12.77

100 Meter Hurdles
1 Autum Barthelman 11 Sigourney 15.26
2 Charissa Mogler 12 Bedford 15.84

400 Meter Hurdles
1 Summer Barthelman 10 Sigourney 1:05.19
2 Macie Boots 10 HLV, Victor 1:05.50

4×100 Meter Relay
1 Pekin 50.83
1) Zoey Wright 10 2) Emilee Linder 09
3) Cate Roth 09 4) Kaylee Linder 12
2 HM-Sanborn 50.86
1) Olivia Japenga 11 2) Danielle Unrau 11
3) Jennie Riedemann 10 4) Abigail Ney 11

4 x 200 Meter Relay
1 Danville 1:47.16
1) Grace Grothe 11 2) Alyssa Pfadenhauer 10
3) Alexis Bauer 11 4) Kathryn Luers 11
2 HM-Sanborn 1:47.60
1) Olivia Japenga 11 2) Danielle Unrau 11
3) Jennie Riedemann 10 4) Abigail Ney 11

4 X 400 Meter Relay
1 Maple Valley-A-O 4:04.00
1) JoHannah McKibben 11 2) Karlee Wolf 12
3) Jordyn Pester 11 4) Morgan Todd 12
2 Maquoketa Valley 4:08.63
1) Samantha Wall 10 2) Brianna Mensen 12
3) Kara Orcutt 11 4) Aspen Britt 12

800 Meter Relay SMR
1 Danville 1:51.50
1) Grace Grothe 11 2) Alexis Bauer 11
3) Kathryn Luers 11 4) Alyssa Pfadenhauer 10
2 Maple Valley-A-O 1:52.23
1) JoHannah McKibben 11 2) Karlee Wolf 12
3) Jordyn Pester 11 4) Morgan Todd 12

1600 Meter Relay DMR
1 Maple Valley-A-O 4:12.28
1) JoHannah McKibben 11 2) Karlee Wolf 12
3) Jordyn Pester 11 4) Morgan Todd 12
2 Logan-Magnolia 4:20.55
1) Kylan Straight 11 2) Olivia Diggins 09
3) Violet Lapke 09 4) Kylie Morrison 09

4 X 800 Meter Relay
1 Central, Elkader 9:54.64
1) Deserai Weber 11 2) Jasmine Mueller 09
3) Danielle Weber 09 4) Ciera Deitchler 10
2 Logan-Magnolia 9:54.65
1) Kylie Morrison 09 2) Kylan Straight 11
3) Taylor Sporrer 09 4) Violet Lapke 09

Shuddle Hurdle Relay
1 Sigourney 1:08.40
1) Summer Barthelman 10 2) Leah Carter 11
3) Sloane Magill 10 4) Autum Barthelman 11
2 Gehlen Cath, L 1:08.99
1) Sydney Livermore 09 2) Kate Hill 09
3) Katelyn Langel 10 4) Kayla Mayer 11

2A Girls

Girls Shot Put
1 Marin Ehler 11 N Fayette Val 42-04.25
2 Kenzie Sullivan 12 Pocahon Area 39-09.00

Girls Discus
1 Kenzie Sullivan 12 Pocahon Area 133-01
2 Elizabeth Van Manen 12 Pella Christian 132-02

Girls Long Jump
1 Jaylynn Sharp 12 Davis County, B 17-03.00
2 Ashlyn Albrecht 10 Sheldon 17-01.25

Girls High Jump
1 Cassie Van Beek 12 Boy-Hul/Rock Val 5-04.00
2 Sydney Durbin 10 OA-BCIG J5-04.00

3000 Meter Run
1 Anna Hostetler 11 Mid-Prairie, W 9:47.52*
2 Marie Hostetler 09 Mid-Prairie, W 9:52.50

1500 Meter Run
1 Anna Hostetler 11 Mid-Prairie, W 4:33.41*
2 Marie Hostetler 09 Mid-Prairie, W 4:36.81

800 Meter Run
1 Anna Hostetler 11 Mid-Prairie, W 2:14.75
2 Corinne Gadient 10 Monticello 2:15.92

400 Meter Dash
1 Lily Peterson 11 Alta/Aurelia 57.74
2 Grace Proesch 11 North Cedar, S 58.39

200 Meter Dash
1 Rylan Santi 11 Madrid 25.93
2 Allison Hilleman 12 W Marshall, SC 26.22

100 Meter Dash
1 Rylan Santi 11 Madrid 12.49
2 Krayton Allen 11 Sumner-Fredrksbg 12.97

100 Meter Hurdles
1 Faith Meyer 12 Pocahon Area 15.54
2 Lisa Tucker 12 Cascade, WD 15.59

400 Meter Hurdles
1 Kristin Culp 12 W Central Valley 1:04.84
2 Annika Wall 12 Jesup 1:05.50

4×100 Meter Relay
1 Cascade, WD 49.65
1) Molly McElmeel 09 2) Anne Ryan 11
3) Annie Meyer 12 4) Celine Rickels 12

2 Madrid 49.97
1) Hunter Raymond 12 2) Victoria Jacobs 12
3) Anna Owensby 11 4) Rylan Santi 11

4 x 200 Meter Relay
1 Cascade, WD 1:44.65
1) Celine Rickels 12 2) Anne Ryan 11
3) Annie Meyer 12 4) Rachel Trumm 10

2 Western Christ 1:45.31
1) Taylor Rus 11 2) Bailey Nelson 10
3) Emily VanGinkel 12 4) Erika Feenstra 12

4 X 400 Meter Relay
1 Western Christ 4:01.78
1) Bailey Nelson 10 2) Macay Van’tHul 09
3) Emily VanGinkel 12 4) Erika Feenstra 12

2 PCM, Monroe 4:04.19
1) Jayci Vos 12 2) Paytan Schut 10
3) Sierra Foster 09 4) Rachel Stafford 12

800 Meter Relay SMR
1 Aplntn-Parksbg 1:52.05
1) Ellie Wolff 12 2) Gabby Hanken 12
3) Ivy Nolte 11 4) Sophia Jungling 09

2 Alta/Aurelia 1:52.30
1) Grace Depuma 11 2) Rowan Kolpin 10
3) Brittany Turnquist 10 4) Lily Peterson 11

1600 Meter Relay DMR
1 Cascade, WD 4:10.86
1) Annie Meyer 12 2) Anne Ryan 11
3) Rachel Trumm 10 4) Rebecca McDermott 12

2 Aplntn-Parksbg 4:12.22
1) Avery Groen 10 2) Megan Johnson 09
3) Ivy Nolte 11 4) Sophia Jungling 09

4 X 800 Meter Relay
1 Monticello 9:26.97
1) Paige Holub 11 2) Taylor McDonald 11
3) Jordyn Patterson 11 4) Corinne Gadient 10

2 Mid-Prairie, W 9:33.36
1) Abby Tornow 12 2) Marie Hostetler 09
3) Kate Cavanagh 10 4) Anna Hostetler 11

Shuddle Hurdle Relay
1 Pocahon Area 1:05.72
1) Grace Meyer 12 2) Payton Hjerleid 12
3) Jessica Sump 09 4) Faith Meyer 12

2 Cascade, WD 1:06.53
1) Brittany Koppes 11 2) Noelle Green 12
3) Rachel Recker 12 4) Lisa Tucker 12

3A Girls

Girls Shot Put
1 Hannah Hood 12 Creston 42-04.50
2 Brandi Botcher 12 Spencer 41-04.25

Girls Discus
1 Gillian Streit 12 Harlan 137-03*
2 Kelsey Peters 12 Humboldt 128-10

Girls Long Jump
Sienna Durr 11 Grinnell 17-10.25
Hannah Anderson 09 Washington 17-09.75

Girls High Jump
1 Maria Gorham 11 North Polk, A 5-08.00*
2 Megan Durbin 11 Greene County 5-07.00

3000 Meter Run
1 Joy Ripslinger 12 Assumption 9:55.37*
2 Adrianna Katcher 09 Center Point 9:56.19

1500 Meter Run
1 Joy Ripslinger 12 Assumption 4:39.00*
2 Ellie Friesen 11 Crestwood 4:41.48

800 Meter Run
1 Joy Ripslinger 12 Assumption 2:09.39*
2 Ellie Friesen 11 Crestwood 2:15.93

400 Meter Dash
1 Joy Ripslinger 12 Assumption 56.29
2 Madison Jochum 10 Bishop Heelan 56.53

200 Meter Dash
1 Keaton Kester 11 ADM, Adel 24.72*
2 Carly King 10 Assumption 25.25

100 Meter Dash
1 Keaton Kester 11 ADM, Adel 12.18
2 Carly King 10 Assumption 12.34

100 Meter Hurdles
1 Grace Martensen 10 Benton Comm 14.85*
2 Sienna Durr 11 Grinnell 14.95

400 Meter Hurdles
1 Katie Nimrod 11 Decorah 1:03.48
2 Allison Yuska 12 S Tama Cty, Tama 1:05.03

4×100 Meter Relay
1 Wahlert, Dub 48.46*
1) Jackie Ganshirt 12 2) Anna Sherman 11
3) Libby Wedewer 09 4) Bailey Hasken 11
2 Pella 48.99
1) Emma Thoreson 12 2) Metsje Miller 10
3) Paighton Malek 11 4) Emily Vos 11

4 x 200 Meter Relay
1 Wahlert, Dub 1:41.77*
1) Jackie Ganshirt 12 2) Anna Sherman 11
3) Libby Wedewer 09 4) Bailey Hasken 11
2 Benton Comm 1:42.22*
1) Grace Martensen 10 2) Ellie Masten 11
3) Shelby Hulsebus 11 4) Elizabeth Masten 11

4 X 400 Meter Relay
1 Decorah 3:56.09
1) Kayla Quandahl 12 2) Sarah Mikkelson 11
3) Brooke Berns 09 4) Katie Nimrod 11
2 Solon 3:58.62
1) Taylor Ryan 10 2) Cayley Annis 09
3) Abby Smith 10 4) Erin Kerkhoff 10

800 Meter Relay SMR
1 Pella 1:47.90
1) Emma Thoreson 12 2) Paighton Malek 11
3) Emily Vos 11 4) Annika Pingel 11
2 Bishop Heelan 1:48.31
1) Katie Rizk 11 2) Ellie Cropley 11
3) Maddie Brown 12 4) Madison Jochum 10

1600 Meter Relay DMR
1 Decorah 4:09.67
1) Kayla Quandahl 12 2) Sarah Mikkelson 11
3) Brooke Berns 09 4) Katie Nimrod 11
2 Crestwood 4:11.99
1) Brynn Bodermann 11 2) Annie Mast 10
3) Katie Saner 10 4) Ellie Friesen 11

4 X 800 Meter Relay
1 Gilbert 9:35.65
1) Emily Branson 11 2) Maggie Pollard 11
3) Cara Heuer 09 4) Carly Rahn 12
2 Wahlert, Dub 9:37.33
1) Kaylee Osterberger 11 2) Ellie Osterberger 11
3) Holly Hohmann 11 4) Molly McDonald 09

Shuddle Hurdle Relay
1 Benton Comm 1:04.78
1) Laura Maschino 11 2) Elizabeth Masten 11
3) Mallory Thys 09 4) Grace Martensen 10
2 Union, LaPorte C 1:05.35
1) Anna Garwood 12 2) Haylee Keune 11
3) Megan Hudson 12 4) Kaitlin Holschlag 12

4A Girls

Girls Shot Put
1 Moe Nealey 12 Waukee 43-05.00
2 Chandler Haight 11 IC, West 42-03.50

Girls Discus
1 Anna Hoyman 12 Indianola 138-00
2 Leah Dusterhoft 12 IC, West 128-05

Girls Long Jump
Valerie Welch 12 IC, West 18-05.75
Darby Thomas 10 CB, A Lincoln 18-03.00

Girls High Jump
1 Ellie Roquet 12 Johnston 5-07.00
2 Skyler Presler 09 Linn-Mar 5-04.00

3000 Meter Run
1 Bailey Nock 11 IC, West 10:03.22
2 Jessica McKee 11 Johnston 10:20.88

1500 Meter Run
1 Bailey Nock 11 IC, West 4:39.48
2 Helen Gould 10 Valley, WDM 4:46.62

800 Meter Run
1 Mackenzie Michael 09 Cedar Falls 2:11.54
2 Lily Campbell 11 Waukee 2:11.78

400 Meter Dash
1 Payton Wensel 11 Linn-Mar 54.84*
2 Sydney Milani 11 SE Polk 55.57

200 Meter Dash
1 Kerris Roberts 10 WAT East 24.21
2 Sydney Milani 11 SE Polk 24.66

100 Meter Dash
1 Kerris Roberts 10 WAT East 11.88*
2 Khenadi Jones 12 SC, West 12.24

100 Meter Hurdles
1 Valerie Welch 12 IC, West 14.48
2 Hannah Schau 12 Waukee 14.71

400 Meter Hurdles
1 Addie Swanson 12 Pleasant Valley 1:01.76
2 Payton Wensel 11 Linn-Mar 1:02.27

4×100 Meter Relay
1 WAT East 48.00
1) Shamya Jenkins 11 2) Kerris Roberts 10
3) Jasmine Dunn 11 4) Alanna Muhammad 11
2 Ankeny 48.62
1) Mikala Sidney 10 2) Peyton Daugherty 11
3) Kelsey Fischer 12 4) Jasmine Rumley 09

4 x 200 Meter Relay
1 SE Polk 1:41.27
1) Mackenzie Woodard 12 2) Brianna Hersom 12
3) Gretta Hartz 09 4) Sydney Milani 11
2 Waukee 1:41.93
1) Delaney Taylor 10 2) Kate Bannister 10
3) Hannah Schau 12 4) Elma Vojic 11

4 X 400 Meter Relay
1 SE Polk 3:52.26
1) Tarryn Hill 09 2) Sydney Milani 11
3) Brianna Hersom 12 4) Mackenzie Woodard 12
2 Cedar Falls 3:53.33
1) Auriona Kimbrough 10 2) Sydney Davis 11
3) Paige Kvale 11 4) Mackenzie Michael 09

800 Meter Relay SMR
1 Waukee 1:45.77
1) Delaney Taylor 10 2) Sydney Winger 11
3) Elma Vojic 11 4) Lily Campbell 11
2 Linn-Mar 1:46.03
1) Ariana Rolle 11 2) Olivia Hubler 11
3) Jill Bennett 10 4) Payton Wensel 11

1600 Meter Relay DMR
1 IC, West 4:03.21
1) Peyton Steva 10 2) Kitra Bell 11
3) Valerie Welch 12 4) Bailey Nock 11
2 Waukee 4:03.49
1) Emily McKibben 12 2) Elma Vojic 11
3) Jessica Caraway 09 4) Logan Akason 11

4 X 800 Meter Relay
1 Waukee 9:15.17
1) Lily Campbell 11 2) Megan Groathouse 10
3) Jessica Caraway 09 4) Logan Akason 11
2 Dowling C, WDM 9:24.85
1) Janey Meilander 10 2) Kelsey Schweizer 10
3) Sydnee Miller 10 4) Kate Timboe 10

Shuddle Hurdle Relay
1 Waukee 1:00.61*
1) Sydney Winger 11 2) Mary Gray 12
3) Lauren Nelson 12 4) Hannah Schau 12
2 Dowling C, WDM 1:03.19
1) SaMiya Abuyoum 12 2) Christina Odir 11
3) Mira Bacile 09 4) Mallory Wilson 09

Elite Girls (All Classes)

Girls Shot Put
1 Moe Nealey 12 Waukee 43-05.00
2 Hannah Hood 12 Creston 42-04.50
3 Marin Ehler 11 N Fayette Val 42-04.25
4 Chandler Haight 11 IC, West 42-03.50

Girls Discus
1 Anna Hoyman 12 Indianola 138-00
2 Gillian Streit 12 Harlan 137-03*
3 Kenzie Sullivan 12 Pocahon Area 133-01
4 Elizabeth Van Manen 12 Pella Christian 132-02

Girls Long Jump
Valerie Welch 12 IC, West 18-05.75
Darby Thomas 10 CB, A Lincoln 18-03.00
Kenna Sauer 10 Ankeny Centennial 17-10.75
Sienna Durr 11 Grinnell 17-10.25

Girls High Jump
1 Maria Gorham 11 North Polk, A 5-08.00*
2 Ellie Roquet 12 Johnston 5-07.00
2 Megan Durbin 11 Greene County 5-07.00
4 Madison Harms 10 SB-Luton 5-06.00

3000 Meter Run
1 Anna Hostetler 11 Mid-Prairie, W 9:47.52*
2 Marie Hostetler 09 Mid-Prairie, W 9:52.50
1 Joy Ripslinger 12 Assumption 9:55.37*
2 Adrianna Katcher 09 Center Point 9:56.19

1500 Meter Run
1 Anna Hostetler 11 Mid-Prairie, W 4:33.41*
2 Marie Hostetler 09 Mid-Prairie, W 4:36.81
3 Joy Ripslinger 12 Assumption 4:39.00*
4 Bailey Nock 11 IC, West 4:39.48

800 Meter Run
1 Joy Ripslinger 12 Assumption 2:09.39*
1 Mackenzie Michael 09 Cedar Falls 2:11.54
2 Lily Campbell 11 Waukee 2:11.78
1 Anna Hostetler 11 Mid-Prairie, W 2:14.75

400 Meter Dash
1 Payton Wensel 11 Linn-Mar 54.84*
2 Sydney Milani 11 SE Polk 55.57
3 Darby Thomas` 10 CB, A Lincoln 56.18
4 Joy Ripslinger 12 Assumption 56.29

200 Meter Dash
1 Kerris Roberts 10 WAT East 24.21
2 Sydney Milani 11 SE Polk 24.66
3 Keaton Kester 11 ADM, Adel 24.72*
4 Darby Thomas` 10 CB, A Lincoln 24.92

100 Meter Dash
1 Kerris Roberts 10 WAT East 11.88*
2 Keaton Kester 11 ADM, Adel 12.18
3 Khenadi Jones 12 SC, West 12.24
4 Darby Thomas` 10 CB, A Lincoln 12.33

100 Meter Hurdles
1 Valerie Welch 12 IC, West 14.48
2 Hannah Schau 12 Waukee 14.71
3 Sydney Winger 11 Waukee 14.80
4 Grace Martensen 10 Benton Comm 14.85*

400 Meter Hurdles
1 Addie Swanson 12 Pleasant Valley 1:01.76
2 Payton Wensel 11 Linn-Mar 1:02.27
3 Valerie Welch 12 IC, West 1:03.21
4 Katie Nimrod 11 Decorah 1:03.48

4×100 Meter Relay
1 WAT East 48.00
1) Shamya Jenkins 11 2) Kerris Roberts 10
3) Jasmine Dunn 11 4) Alanna Muhammad 11
2 Wahlert, Dub 48.46*
1) Jackie Ganshirt 12 2) Anna Sherman 11
3) Libby Wedewer 09 4) Bailey Hasken 11
3 Ankeny 48.611
1) Mikala Sidney 10 2) Peyton Daugherty 11
3) Kelsey Fischer 12 4) Jasmine Rumley 09
4 DUB Senior 48.617
1) Emma Sass 12 2) Marissa Boleyn 12
3) Hannah Cook 12 4) Stevie Lambe 11

4 x 200 Meter Relay
1 SE Polk 1:41.27
1) Mackenzie Woodard 12 2) Brianna Hersom 12
3) Gretta Hartz 09 4) Sydney Milani 11
2 Wahlert, Dub 1:41.77*
1) Jackie Ganshirt 12 2) Anna Sherman 11
3) Libby Wedewer 09 4) Bailey Hasken 11
2 Waukee 1:41.93
1) Delaney Taylor 10 2) Kate Bannister 10
3) Hannah Schau 12 4) Elma Vojic 11
2 Benton Comm 1:42.22*
1) Grace Martensen 10 2) Ellie Masten 11
3) Shelby Hulsebus 11 4) Elizabeth Masten 11

4 X 400 Meter Relay
1 SE Polk 3:52.26
1) Tarryn Hill 09 2) Sydney Milani 11
3) Brianna Hersom 12 4) Mackenzie Woodard 12
2 Cedar Falls 3:53.33
1) Auriona Kimbrough 10 2) Sydney Davis 11
3) Paige Kvale 11 4) Mackenzie Michael 09
3 Decorah 3:56.09
1) Kayla Quandahl 12 2) Sarah Mikkelson 11
3) Brooke Berns 09 4) Katie Nimrod 11
4 Solon 3:58.62
1) Taylor Ryan 10 2) Cayley Annis 09
3) Abby Smith 10 4) Erin Kerkhoff 10

800 Meter Relay SMR
1 Waukee 1:45.77
1) Delaney Taylor 10 2) Sydney Winger 11
3) Elma Vojic 11 4) Lily Campbell 11
2 Linn-Mar 1:46.03
1) Ariana Rolle 11 2) Olivia Hubler 11
3) Jill Bennett 10 4) Payton Wensel 11
3 Pleasant Valley 1:46.99
1) Kira Arthofer 11 2) Amaria Kirby 11
3) Adrea Arthofer 10 4) Addie Swanson 12
4 Pella 1:47.90
1) Emma Thoreson 12 2) Paighton Malek 11
3) Emily Vos 11 4) Annika Pingel 11

1600 Meter Relay DMR
1 IC, West 4:03.21
1) Peyton Steva 10 2) Kitra Bell 11
3) Valerie Welch 12 4) Bailey Nock 11
2 Waukee 4:03.49
1) Emily McKibben 12 2) Elma Vojic 11
3) Jessica Caraway 09 4) Logan Akason 11
3 Dowling C, WDM 4:05.51
1) Emily Flood 12 2) Roz Heuckendorf 10
3) Kate Timboe 10 4) Kelsey Schweizer 10
4 Decorah 4:09.67
1) Kayla Quandahl 12 2) Sarah Mikkelson 11
3) Brooke Berns 09 4) Katie Nimrod 11

4 X 800 Meter Relay
1 Waukee 9:15.17
1) Lily Campbell 11 2) Megan Groathouse 10
3) Jessica Caraway 09 4) Logan Akason 11
2 Dowling C, WDM 9:24.85
1) Janey Meilander 10 2) Kelsey Schweizer 10
3) Sydnee Miller 10 4) Kate Timboe 10
3 Cedar Falls 9:25.06
1) Paige Kvale 11 2) Caroline Ross 11
3) Meg Schmitz 11 4) Mackenzie Michael 09
4 Monticello 9:26.97
1) Paige Holub 11 2) Taylor McDonald 11
3) Jordyn Patterson 11 4) Corinne Gadient 10

Shuddle Hurdle Relay
1 Waukee 1:00.61*
1) Sydney Winger 11 2) Mary Gray 12
3) Lauren Nelson 12 4) Hannah Schau 12
2 Dowling C, WDM 1:03.19
1) SaMiya Abuyoum 12 2) Christina Odir 11
3) Mira Bacile 09 4) Mallory Wilson 09
3 Urbandale 1:04.19
1) Bailey Mottet 12 2) Dee Dee Pryor 10
3) Skyler Shellmyer 11 4) Billie Mottet 12
4 Benton Comm 1:04.78
1) Laura Maschino 11 2) Elizabeth Masten 11
3) Mallory Thys 09 4) Grace Martensen 10