2018 Cross Country Coach of the Year Selections

Home/Awards/Awards/Cross Country/2018 Cross Country Coach of the Year Selections
Print Friendly, PDF & Email

2018 Cross Country

1A Cross Country

Girls Cross Country

1A Girls

State Coach of the Year
Bob Mudd – North Linn

At Large Coaches of the Year

Trent Taylor – East Marshall
Mike Szalat – Ft. Dodge St. Edmond
Darrell Burmeister – Nodaway Valley
Alex Oliver – Riverside
Jenny Hamilton – AHSTW

Boys Cross Country

1A Boys

State Coach of the Year
Kelley Grothus – Madrid

At Large Coaches of the Year
Kevin Oberfoell – Calamus-Wheatland
Darrell Paulsen – South Hamilton
Ryan Wiersma – Sibley-Ocheyden
Donna Fiscus – BCLUW
Darrell Burmeister – Nodaway Valley

2A Cross Country

Girls Cross Country

 2A Girls

State Coach of the Year
Mark Hostetler – Mid-Prairie

At Large Coaches of the Year
Nick Nordheim – Williamsburg
Jill Gallagher & Dean Harpenau – WC-KP
Lucas Gourley  – Danville-New London
Bob Davidshofer  – Cascade
Greg Thompson – Panorama

Boys Cross Country

 2A Boys

State Coach of the Year
Eric Walsh  – Tipton

At Large Coaches of the Year
Scott Jess – Bellevue
Brock Lehman – Sioux Center
Dan Sauser – Monticello
Erin Montgomery – Camanche
Josh Husted – Davis County

3A Cross Country

Girls Cross Country

 3A Girls

State Coach of the Year
Cynthia Wagner – Dubuque Wahlert

At Large Coaches of the Year
Doug Cutler – Pella
Dani Woodman – Glenwood
Justin Droppert – Dallas Center-Grimes
Scott Barth – Ballard
Amanda Rahmiller – Charles City

Boys Cross Country

3A Boys

State Coach of the Year
Aaron Thomas – Gilbert

At Large Coaches of the Year
Doug Cutler – Pella
Matt Pries – Dallas Center-Grimes
Marty Mitchell – Carlisle
Terri Keeney – Marion
Ben Robison – Clear Creek Amana
Jerrod Belzer – Fairfield

4A Cross Country

Girls Cross Country

4A Girls

State Coach of the Year
Chad Willeford – Southeast Polk

At Large Coaches of the Year
Abby Schmitz – Waukee
Louie Fischer – Dubuque Senior
Pat Hennes – Johnston
Corrie Enyart – Cedar Rapids Prairie
Tom Trygstad – West Des Moines Valley

Boys Cross Country

 4A Boys

State Coach of the Year
Will Harte – Cedar Rapids Washington

At Large Coaches of the Year
Mark Ressler – Dubuque Hempstead
Bill Schwarz – Cedar Rapids Prairie
Jon Lindaman – Ankeny
Tim Ives – Dowling Catholic
Erik Belby – Pleasant Valley

Assistant & Middle School Cross Country

Middle School Coach of the Year

Boys/Girls – Maggie Arnold (Creston)
Boys/Girls – Linda Rowe (Davis County)

Assistant Coach of the Year

Boys Assistant Coach of the Year Aaron Fleming (Mid Prairie)
Girls Assistant Coach of the Year Peggy McGuire (Iowa City West)