2018 Cross Country
1A Cross Country
Girls Cross Country
1A Girls
State Coach of the Year
Bob Mudd – North Linn
At Large Coaches of the Year
Trent Taylor – East Marshall
Mike Szalat – Ft. Dodge St. Edmond
Darrell Burmeister – Nodaway Valley
Alex Oliver – Riverside
Jenny Hamilton – AHSTW
Boys Cross Country
1A Boys
State Coach of the Year
Kelley Grothus – Madrid
At Large Coaches of the Year
Kevin Oberfoell – Calamus-Wheatland
Darrell Paulsen – South Hamilton
Ryan Wiersma – Sibley-Ocheyden
Donna Fiscus – BCLUW
Darrell Burmeister – Nodaway Valley
2A Cross Country
Girls Cross Country
2A Girls
State Coach of the Year
Mark Hostetler – Mid-Prairie
At Large Coaches of the Year
Nick Nordheim – Williamsburg
Jill Gallagher & Dean Harpenau – WC-KP
Lucas Gourley – Danville-New London
Bob Davidshofer – Cascade
Greg Thompson – Panorama
Boys Cross Country
2A Boys
State Coach of the Year
Eric Walsh – Tipton
At Large Coaches of the Year
Scott Jess – Bellevue
Brock Lehman – Sioux Center
Dan Sauser – Monticello
Erin Montgomery – Camanche
Josh Husted – Davis County
3A Cross Country
Girls Cross Country
3A Girls
State Coach of the Year
Cynthia Wagner – Dubuque Wahlert
At Large Coaches of the Year
Doug Cutler – Pella
Dani Woodman – Glenwood
Justin Droppert – Dallas Center-Grimes
Scott Barth – Ballard
Amanda Rahmiller – Charles City
Boys Cross Country
3A Boys
State Coach of the Year
Aaron Thomas – Gilbert
At Large Coaches of the Year
Doug Cutler – Pella
Matt Pries – Dallas Center-Grimes
Marty Mitchell – Carlisle
Terri Keeney – Marion
Ben Robison – Clear Creek Amana
Jerrod Belzer – Fairfield
4A Cross Country
Girls Cross Country
4A Girls
State Coach of the Year
Chad Willeford – Southeast Polk
At Large Coaches of the Year
Abby Schmitz – Waukee
Louie Fischer – Dubuque Senior
Pat Hennes – Johnston
Corrie Enyart – Cedar Rapids Prairie
Tom Trygstad – West Des Moines Valley
Boys Cross Country
4A Boys
State Coach of the Year
Will Harte – Cedar Rapids Washington
At Large Coaches of the Year
Mark Ressler – Dubuque Hempstead
Bill Schwarz – Cedar Rapids Prairie
Jon Lindaman – Ankeny
Tim Ives – Dowling Catholic
Erik Belby – Pleasant Valley
Assistant & Middle School Cross Country
Middle School Coach of the Year
Boys/Girls – Maggie Arnold (Creston)
Boys/Girls – Linda Rowe (Davis County)
Assistant Coach of the Year
Boys Assistant Coach of the Year Aaron Fleming (Mid Prairie)
Girls Assistant Coach of the Year Peggy McGuire (Iowa City West)