2017 Track and Field
1A Track
Girls Track and Field
1A Girls
State Coach of the Year
Jeni Harter Sigourney
At Large Coaches of the Year
Scott Breyfogle MV-AO
Deb Larsen Mt. Ayr
Gene Esser Logan Magnolia
Josh Roudabush Pekin
Rob Anderson Clayton Ridge, Guttenberg
Boys Track and Field
1A Boys
State Coach of the Year
Casey Baxa Lisbon
At Large Coaches of the Year
Dan Snyder Central Lyon
Davis Eidahl Pekin
Micah Ruroden Hudson
Drew Clevenger St. Ansgar
Loren Looft North Union
2A Track and Field
Girls Track and Field
2A Girls
State Coach of the Year
Tim Frake Cascade
At Large Coaches of the Year
Chris Tyler Mid-Prairie
Wayne Suntken Pocahontas Area
Darren Reade Monticello
Anthony Dvorak Madrid
Cynthia Hilleman West Marshall
Boys Track and Field
2A Boys
State Coach of the Year
Steve Perkins Madrid
At Large Coaches of the Year
Jarod Schott Kingsley-Pierson Woodbury Central
Todd Troutman & Ryan Meissner Beckman Catholic
Darren Hill Albia
Justin Bader Anamosa
Mike Mattis Northeast
3A Track and Field
Girls Track and Field
3A Girls
State Coach of the Year
Tim O’Neill Davenport Assumption
At Large Coaches of the Year
Dak Rasmussen Pella
Tim Berning Dubuque Wahlert
Marty Thomae Benton Community
Brad Johansen/Cristy Nimrod Decorah
Benjamin Tilus Carlisle
Boys Track and Field
3A Boys
State Coach of the Year
Chad Zrudsky Marion
At Large Coaches of the Year
Ryan Whitman Mt. Vernon
Jon Means Dallas Center-Grimes
Jared Fletcher Carlisle
Mitch Anderson Mt. Pleasant
Kevin Litchfield Gilbert
4A Track and Field
Girls Track and Field
4A Girls
State Coach of the Year
Mike Parker Iowa City West
At Large Coaches of the Year
Nathan Hopp Linn Mar
Chad Willeford Southeast Polk
Kirk Schmaltz Ames
Larry Weier Dowling Catholic
Jesse Hunt Waukee
Boys Track and Field
4A Boys
State Coach of the Year
Tom Trygstad WDM Valley
At Large Coaches of the Year
Mike Moore Iowa City, City High
TJ Craig Iowa City West
Ben Duea Ames
Brent Heitland Waukee
Dirk Homewood Cedar Falls
Assistant & Middle School Cross Country
Middle School Coach of the Year
Middle School Coach of the Year Greg Brown (Muscatine)
Assistant Coach of the Year
Boys Assistant Coach of the Year Brian Keeney (Carlisle)
Girls Assistant Coach of the Year Jake Moylan (Davenport Assumption)