2018 Coach of the Year Selections

Home/Awards/Coach of the Year/2018 Coach of the Year Selections
Print Friendly, PDF & Email

2018 Track and Field

1A Track

Girls Track and Field

1A Girls

State Coach of the Year
Natalie Ford Danville

At Large Coaches of the Year
Kevin Kearney – South Winnishiek
Tim Gallagher – Bedford
Kevin Schafer – East Mills
Chad Winters – Lansing Kee
Andrew Lowe – Madrid

Boys Track and Field

1A Boys

State Coach of the Year
James Cairney – Council Bluffs St. Albert

At Large Coaches of the Year
Blaire Puls – Hudson
Dan Snyder  -Central Lyon
Casey Baxa – Lisbon
Jonathan Steffen – Dunkerton
Scott Conway – South Winnishiek

2A Track and Field

Girls Track and Field

 2A Girls

State Coach of the Year
Chris Tyler – Mid-Prairie

At Large Coaches of the Year
Steve Kalous – Sumner-Fredricksburg
Greg Thompson – Panorama
Scott Breyfogle & Gaige Gill – MVAOCOU
Eric Hjelle – Underwood
Mark Kauk – Unity Christian

Boys Track and Field

 2A Boys

State Coach of the Year
Davis Eidahl – Pekin

At Large Coaches of the Year
Brian Case – South Central Calhoun
Dain Jeppson – Mid Prairie
Keith Henderson – Carroll Kuemper
Kyle Zankowski – Sheldon
Brian Borrison – Mediapolis

3A Track and Field

Girls Track and Field

 3A Girls

State Coach of the Year
Dak Rasmussen – Pella

At Large Coaches of the Year
Jim Obermann – Crestwood
Marty Thomae – Benton Community
Matt McGhghy – Keokuk
Brent Sands – Solon
Tim Berning – Dubuque Wahlert

Boys Track and Field

3A Boys

State Coach of the Year
Alan Jenkins – Atlantic

At Large Coaches of the Year
Mark Starner – Glenwood
Jon Means – Dallas Center-Grimes
Doug Varley – Dubuque Wahlert
Mitch Anderson – Mt. Pleasant
Kevin Litchfield – Gilbert

4A Track and Field

Girls Track and Field

4A Girls

State Coach of the Year
Jesse Hunt – Waukee

At Large Coaches of the Year
Nathan Hopp – Linn Mar
Chad Willeford – Southeast Polk
Mike Parker – Iowa City West
Andrew Kruzich – Ankeny Centennial
Kenny Wheeler & Jane Wheeler – Pleasant Valley

Boys Track and Field

 4A Boys

State Coach of the Year
Tom Trygstad WDM Valley

At Large Coaches of the Year
Nate Smith – Ankeny Centennial
T.J. Craig – Iowa City West
Ben Duea – Ames
Brent Heitland – Waukee
Tim TeBrink – Urbandale

Assistant & Middle School Cross Country

Middle School Coach of the Year

Boys – Middle School Coach of the Year – Scott Tjeerdsma – Pella
Girls – Middle School Coach of the Year – Christina Zaruba – Springville

Assistant Coach of the Year

Boys Assistant Coach of the Year Kurt Wallace – Mt. Ayr
Girls Assistant Coach of the Year Matt Pries – Waukee