2018 Track and Field
1A Track
Girls Track and Field
1A Girls
State Coach of the Year
Natalie Ford Danville
At Large Coaches of the Year
Kevin Kearney – South Winnishiek
Tim Gallagher – Bedford
Kevin Schafer – East Mills
Chad Winters – Lansing Kee
Andrew Lowe – Madrid
Boys Track and Field
1A Boys
State Coach of the Year
James Cairney – Council Bluffs St. Albert
At Large Coaches of the Year
Blaire Puls – Hudson
Dan Snyder -Central Lyon
Casey Baxa – Lisbon
Jonathan Steffen – Dunkerton
Scott Conway – South Winnishiek
2A Track and Field
Girls Track and Field
2A Girls
State Coach of the Year
Chris Tyler – Mid-Prairie
At Large Coaches of the Year
Steve Kalous – Sumner-Fredricksburg
Greg Thompson – Panorama
Scott Breyfogle & Gaige Gill – MVAOCOU
Eric Hjelle – Underwood
Mark Kauk – Unity Christian
Boys Track and Field
2A Boys
State Coach of the Year
Davis Eidahl – Pekin
At Large Coaches of the Year
Bryan Case – South Central Calhoun
Dain Jeppson – Mid Prairie
Keith Henderson – Carroll Kuemper
Kyle Zankowski – Sheldon
Brian Borrison – Mediapolis
3A Track and Field
Girls Track and Field
3A Girls
State Coach of the Year
Dak Rasmussen – Pella
At Large Coaches of the Year
Jim Obermann – Crestwood
Marty Thomae – Benton Community
Matt McGhghy – Keokuk
Brent Sands – Solon
Tim Berning – Dubuque Wahlert
Boys Track and Field
3A Boys
State Coach of the Year
Alan Jenkins – Atlantic
At Large Coaches of the Year
Mark Starner – Glenwood
Jon Means – Dallas Center-Grimes
Doug Varley – Dubuque Wahlert
Mitch Anderson – Mt. Pleasant
Kevin Litchfield – Gilbert
4A Track and Field
Girls Track and Field
4A Girls
State Coach of the Year
Jesse Hunt – Waukee
At Large Coaches of the Year
Nathan Hopp – Linn Mar
Chad Willeford – Southeast Polk
Mike Parker – Iowa City West
Andrew Kruzich – Ankeny Centennial
Kenny Wheeler & Jane Wheeler – Pleasant Valley
Boys Track and Field
4A Boys
State Coach of the Year
Tom Trygstad WDM Valley
At Large Coaches of the Year
Nate Smith – Ankeny Centennial
T.J. Craig – Iowa City West
Ben Duea – Ames
Brent Heitland – Waukee
Tim TeBrink – Urbandale
Assistant & Middle School Cross Country
Middle School Coach of the Year
Boys – Middle School Coach of the Year – Scott Tjeerdsma – Pella
Girls – Middle School Coach of the Year – Christina Zaruba – Springville
Assistant Coach of the Year
Boys Assistant Coach of the Year Kurt Wallace – Mt. Ayr
Girls Assistant Coach of the Year Matt Pries – Waukee