Print Friendly, PDF & Email

2019 Track and Field

Girls Track and Field

1A GIRLS

State Coach of the Year
Keevan Kaestner Alburnett
Chad Winters Lansing Kee

At-Large Coaches of the Year
Brett Welsch Nodaway Valley
Tim Gallagher Bedford
Megan Carlson Montezuma
Ross Steinbronn Dunkerton

2A GIRLS

State Coach of the Year
Chris Tyler Mid-Prairie

At-Large Coaches of the Year
Alex Pollock Aplington-Parkersburg
Greg Thompson Panorama
Tim Frake Cascade
Jim Obermann Crestwood
Todd Troutman & Ryan Meissner  Beckman Catholic

3A GIRLS

State Coach of the Year
Cory Faust Glenwood

At-Large Coaches of the Year
Tim Berning Dubuque Wahlert
Tim O’Neill Davenport Assumption
Dak Rasmussen Pella
Brent Sands Solon
Scot Lamm Mt. Pleasant

4A GIRLS

State Coach of the Year
Matt Pries Waukee

At-Large Coaches of the Year
Nathan Hopp Linn Mar
Chad Willeford Southeast Polk
Chris Wood Cedar Falls
Andrew Kruzich Ankeny Centennial
Keaton Rickels Iowa City Liberty

Wheelchair State Coach of the Year

HS Boys  Brent Heitland (Waukee)
HS Girls Chris Wood (Cedar Falls)

Boys Track and Field

1A BOYS

State Coach of the Year
Curt Fiedler George-Little Rock

At-Large Coaches of the Year
James Cairney Council Bluffs St. Albert
Brian Higgins Calamus-Wheatland
Mike Parkinson Lynnville-Sully
Donn Larson Fort Dodge St. Edmond
Ryan Coenen Woodbine  

2A BOYS

State Coach of the Year
Will Reingardt Dike-New Hartford

At-Large Coaches of the Year
Bryan Case South Central Calhoun
Matt Matthes Williamsburg
Scott Jess Bellevue
Darrell Paulsen South Hamilton
Ryan Hinders Garner Hayfield-Ventura

3A BOYS

State Coach of the Year
Doug Varley Dubuque Wahlert

At-Large Coaches of the Year
Jordan Mullen Atlantic
Jesse Hunt ADM
Brent Van Hauen Pella
M
itch Anderson Mt. Pleasant
Greg Wickett Humboldt

4A BOYS

State Coach of the Year
Tom Trygstad WDM Valley

At-Large Coaches of the Year
Tom Jasper Western Dubuque
David Terronez Bettendorf
Ben Duea Ames
Brent Heitland Waukee
Matt Jaschen Johnston  

Assistant Coach of the Year

Boys Bruce Vertanen (Ames)  

Girls Chris Webner (Panora)

Middle School Coach of the Year

Middle School Coach of the Year Greg Luttenegger (Ankeny)