2019 Track and Field
Girls Track and Field
1A GIRLS
State Coach of the Year
Keevan Kaestner Alburnett
Chad Winters Lansing Kee
At-Large Coaches of the Year
Brett Welsch Nodaway Valley
Tim Gallagher Bedford
Megan Carlson Montezuma
Ross Steinbronn Dunkerton
2A GIRLS
State Coach of the Year
Chris Tyler Mid-Prairie
At-Large Coaches of the Year
Alex Pollock Aplington-Parkersburg
Greg Thompson Panorama
Tim Frake Cascade
Jim Obermann Crestwood
Todd Troutman & Ryan Meissner Beckman Catholic
3A GIRLS
State Coach of the Year
Cory Faust Glenwood
At-Large Coaches of the Year
Tim Berning Dubuque Wahlert
Tim O’Neill Davenport Assumption
Dak Rasmussen Pella
Brent Sands Solon
Scot Lamm Mt. Pleasant
4A GIRLS
State Coach of the Year
Matt Pries Waukee
At-Large Coaches of the Year
Nathan Hopp Linn Mar
Chad Willeford Southeast Polk
Chris Wood Cedar Falls
Andrew Kruzich Ankeny Centennial
Keaton Rickels Iowa City Liberty
Wheelchair State Coach of the Year
HS Boys Brent Heitland (Waukee)
HS Girls Chris Wood (Cedar Falls)
Boys Track and Field
1A BOYS
State Coach of the Year
Curt Fiedler George-Little Rock
At-Large Coaches of the Year
James Cairney Council Bluffs St. Albert
Brian Higgins Calamus-Wheatland
Mike Parkinson Lynnville-Sully
Donn Larson Fort Dodge St. Edmond
Ryan Coenen Woodbine
2A BOYS
State Coach of the Year
Will Reingardt Dike-New Hartford
At-Large Coaches of the Year
Bryan Case South Central Calhoun
Matt Matthes Williamsburg
Scott Jess Bellevue
Darrell Paulsen South Hamilton
Ryan Hinders Garner Hayfield-Ventura
3A BOYS
State Coach of the Year
Doug Varley Dubuque Wahlert
At-Large Coaches of the Year
Jordan Mullen Atlantic
Jesse Hunt ADM
Brent Van Hauen Pella
Mitch Anderson Mt. Pleasant
Greg Wickett Humboldt
4A BOYS
State Coach of the Year
Tom Trygstad WDM Valley
At-Large Coaches of the Year
Tom Jasper Western Dubuque
David Terronez Bettendorf
Ben Duea Ames
Brent Heitland Waukee
Matt Jaschen Johnston
Assistant Coach of the Year
Boys Bruce Vertanen (Ames)
Girls Chris Webner (Panora)
Middle School Coach of the Year
Middle School Coach of the Year Greg Luttenegger (Ankeny)