2018 Week 8 Team Rankings

Print Friendly, PDF & Email

October 9th, 2018 (Week 8)

RANKINGS REFLECT RESULTS THROUGH SATURDAY, OCTOBER 6th, 2018
Ranking Comments can be sent to the  Web-editor and they will be sent to the ranking committee.

Boys 4A

RankTeam
1Dowling Catholic WDM
2Dubuque Hempstead
3Waukee
4Pleasant Valley
5Ankeny
6Prairie CR
7Johnston
8CR Washington
9Ames
10Cedar Falls
11Ankeny Centennial
12Valley WDM
13CR Kennedy
14Indianola
15Sioux City North

Teams to Watch

Dubuque Senior
Iowa City West
Linn-Mar Marion
Southeast Polk
Urbandale

Girls 4A

RankTeam
1Johnston
2Waukee
3Southeast Polk
4Pleasant Valley
5Dubuque Senior
6Valley WDM
7Dowling Catholic WDM
8Prairie CR
9DM Roosevelt
10Urbandale
11Ankeny Centennial
12Iowa City West
13Cedar Falls
14Iowa City Liberty
15CR Kennedy

Teams to Watch

Bettendorf
Dubuque Hempstead
Indianola
Iowa City City High
Linn-Mar Marion

Boys 3A

RankTeam
1Gilbert
2Clear Creek Amana
3Carlisle
4Marion
5Dallas Center Grimes
6Decorah
7Dubuque Wahlert
8Grinnell
9Humboldt
10Pella
11LeMars
12Waverly-Shell Rock
13Mount Vernon Lisbon
14Sergent Bluff-Lutton
15Glenwood

Teams to Watch

ADM-Adel
Ballard
Bondurant-Farrar
Center Point Urbana
MOC-Floyd Valley

Girls 3A

RankingSchool Name
1Wahlert
2Ballard
3Pella
4Heelan
5Glenwood
6Harlan
7DCG
8Decorah
9North Polk
10Charles City
11Atlantic
12Solon
13Grinnell
14Carlisle
15Spencer

Teams to Watch

Assumption
Benton
Gilbert
LeMars
Norwalk

Boys 2A

RankTeam
1Tipton
2Sioux Center
3Bellevue
4Okoboji
5Camanche
6George-Little Rock/Central Lyon
7Monticello
8Roland-Story
9Williamsburg
10Sheldon
11Unity Christian
12Davis County
13Des Moines Christian
14Albia
15Waukon

Teams to Watch

Crestwood
Dike-New Hartford
Grundy Center/ Gladbrook-Reinbeck
Red Oak
South Hardin

Girls 2A

RankTeam
1Mid Prairie
2Williamsburg
3Panorama
4KP-WC
5Dike-New Hartford
6Cascade
7Aplington Parkersburg
8Crestwood
9Jesup
10Waukon
11CC-Springville
12Danville-New London
13Unity Christian
14Shenandoah
15Okoboji

Teams to Watch

Cherokee
Davis County
Emmetsburg
Monticello
Tipton

Boys 1A

RankTeam
1Madrid
2Nodaway Valley
3Calamus Wheatland
4Newman Mason City
5Sibley
6South Hamilton
7Pekin
8South Winneshiek
9Earlham
10BCLUW
11Denver
12Maquoeka Valley
13ACGC
14West Fork
15St. Albert

Teams to Watch

Central Springs
MVAOCOU
Ogden
Tri Center
Woodward Academy

Girls 1A

RankTeam
1Logan Magnolia
2Regina Iowa City
3Kee High
4Denver
5Hudson
6South Winneshiek
7Pekin
8Starmont
9North Linn
10Newman Mason City
11AHSTW
12Tri Center
13Marquette
14East Marshall
15St. Edmond Fort Dodge

Teams to Watch

ACGC
Collins Maxwell
Nashua Plainfield
Ridgeview
West Fork