Print Friendly, PDF & Email

September 10, 2019 (Week 2)

Ranking Comments can be sent to the  Web-editor and they will be sent to the ranking committee.

Need to be notified when the rankings are released? Complete this form.

** Attention Coaches**

It is the responsibility of, and extremely important that, each coach/school to clearly identify a Junior Varsity team as competing in a Varsity event when reporting meet results. 

Boys 4A

RankTeam
1Dowling Catholic, WDM
2Dubuque, Hempstead
3Prairie, CR
4Cedar Falls
5Johnston
6Sioux City, North
7Iowa City, West
8Pleasant Valley
9Urbandale
10CR Kennedy
11Ames
12Waukee
13Southeast Polk
14Ankeny Centennial
15Valley, WDM

Teams to Watch

CR Washington
Epworth, Western Dubuque
Iowa City, City High
Iowa City, Liberty
Linn-Mar, Marion

Girls 4A

RankTeam
1Johnston
2Southeast Polk
3Waukee
4Dubuque, Senior
5Linn-Mar, Marion
6Dubuque, Hempstead
7Prairie, CR
8Ankeny Centennial
9Dowling Catholic, WDM
10DM, Roosevelt
11Ottumwa
12Iowa City, City High
13Bettendorf
14Iowa City, Liberty
15Iowa City, West

Teams to Watch

Indianola
Pleasant Valley
Sioux City, East
Urbandale
Valley, WDM

Boys 3A

RankTeam
1Carlisle
2Dallas Center Grimes
3Gilbert
4Clear Creek Amana
5Norwalk
6Marion
7Pella
8North Polk
9Decorah
10Wahlert
11Atlantic
12Waverly-Shell Rock
13Humboldt
14Center Point-Urbana
15MOC-Floyd Valley

Teams to Watch

Charles City
Harlan
Mount Vernon-Lisbon
Sergeant Bluff Luton
Spencer

Girls 3A

RankTeam
1Ballard
2Wahlert
3DCG
4Harlan
5Spencer
6Norwalk
7Atlantic
8North Polk
9Heelan
10Solon
11CPU
12Grinnell
13Mt. Pleasant
14Decorah
15Glenwood

Teams to Watch

Benton
Charles City
Humboldt
Marion
Mount Vernon-Lisbon

Boys 2A

RankTeam
1Tipton
2South Hardin
3Davis County
4Albia
5Des Moines Christian
6Monticello
7Camanche
8GC/G-R
9Williamsburg
10Western Christian
11Okoboji
12Unity Christian
13Mid-Prairie
14G-LR/CL
15Central Decatur

Teams to Watch

Danville-New London
Jesup
OABCIG
North Fayette Valley
Red Oak

Girls 2A

RankTeam
1Mid-Prairie Wellman
2Williamsburg
3WC-KP
4Waukon
5Jesup
6Panorama, Panora
7Starmont
8Emmetsburg
9Cherokee
10Unity Christian
11ACGC
12Monticello
13Western Christian
14Davis County
15Shenandoah

Teams to Watch

Chariton
Cresco – Crestwood
Danville – New London
Springville – CC
West Marshall

Boys 1A

RankTeam
1Earlham
2Madrid
3Maquoketa Valley
4Nodaway Valley
5South Winnishiek
6Denver
7Pekin
8Tri Center
9Ogden
10West Fork
11IKM
12Saint Albert
13Calamus Wheatland
14Saint Edmond
15Saint Ansgar

Teams to Watch

Durant
Newman
Sioux Central
Siouxland Christian
Wilton

Girls 1A

RankTeam
1Logan Magnolia
2Denver
3Aplington Parkersburg
4Kee
5Central Elkader
6Hudson
7Pekin
8Newman
9Earlham
10Marquette
11Regina
12Tri Center
13Saint Edmond
14South Winnishiek
15North Linn

Teams to Watch

AHSTW
Collins Maxwell
Nashua Plainfield
Ridgeview
West Fork