2017 Week 7 Team Rankings

October 3rd, 2017 (Week 7)

RANKINGS REFLECT RESULTS THROUGH SEPT 30th

 

Ranking Comments can be sent to the  Web-editor and they will be sent to the ranking committee.

Boys 4A

RankSchool
1Dowling
2Johnston
3Pleasant Valley
4Prairie CR
5Dubuque Hempstead
6Valley WDM
7Waukee
8Iowa City City High
9Iowa City West
10CR Washington
11Linn-Mar
12CR Kennedy
13Ankeny
14Ankeny Centennial
15Dubuque Senior

Teams to Watch

Ames
Cedar Falls
DM Roosevelt
Indianola
Urbandale

Girls 4A

RankSchool
1Johnston
2Iowa City West
3Dowling
4Dubuque Senior
5Cedar Falls
6Dubuque Hempstead
7Waukee
8Pleasant Valley
9Iowa City City High
10Linn-Mar
11DM Roosevelt
12Ottumwa
13Urbandale
14North Scott Eldridge
15Ankeny Centennial

Teams to Watch

Ames
Ankeny
Indianola
Prairie CR
Southeast Polk

Boys 3A

RankSchool
1Dallas Center-Grimes
2Decorah
3Gilbert
4Dubuque Wahlert
5Mount Vernon-Lisbon
6Cedar Rapids Xavier
7Marion
8Carlisle
9Waverly
10Clear Creek Amana
11Oskaloosa
12Grinnell
13Bondurant
14Sergeant Bluff Luton
15Clear Lake

Teams to Watch

Center Point Urbana
Charles City
Glenwood
Humboldt
Mount Pleasant

Girls 3A

RankSchool
1Wahlert
2Decorah
3Humboldt
4North Polk
5Charles City
6Gilbert
7Ballard
8Dallas Center-Grimes
9Bishop Heelan
10Grinnell
11Pella
12Glenwood
13Benton
14Denison
15Atlantic

Teams to Watch

Assumption
Harlan
LeMars
Mt. Pleasant
Solon

Boys 2A

RankSchool
1George-Little Rock
2Tipton
3Mid-Prairie
4Sioux Center
5South Hamilton
6Williamsburg
7Roland-Story
8Western Christian
9Unity Christian
10South Hardin
11East Marshall
12Okoboji
13Aplington-Parkersburg
14North Fayette Valley
15Des Moines Christian

Teams to Watch

Sheldon
Monticello
Pella Christian
South Central Calhoun
Iowa City Regina

Girls 2A

RankSchool
1Mid-Prairie
2Woodbury Central-KP
3Crestwood
4Monticello
5Williamsburg
6Cascade
7Emmetsburg
8Unity Christian
9North Cedar
10Shenandoah
11Regina, Iowa City
12Waukon
13Okoboji, Milford
14Pocahontas Area
15PCM

Teams to Watch

Roland Story
West Marshall
Tipton
Grundy Center
Jesup

Boys 1A

RankSchool
1Nodaway Valley
2Bellevue
3South Winneshiek
4Newman Mason City
5Denver
6Pekin
7Starmont
8Madrid
9Calamus Wheatland
10Woodward Academy
11Hudson
12Maquoketa Valley
13Tri Center
14ACGC
15St. Albert

Teams to Watch

Alta Aurelia
Ogden
Panorama
Ramsen St. Mary’s
Westfork

Girls 1A

RankSchool
1Kee High
2Hudson
3Denver
4Central Elkader
5South Winneshiek
6Pekin
7Panorama
8St. Edmond
9Marquette
10Alta Aurelia
11Springville Central City
12Nashua Plainfield
13Baxter
14Newman Mason City
15Tri Center

Teams to Watch

ACGC
Eagle Grove
Madrid
North Linn
St. Ansgar