2017 Week 9 Team Rankings (SQM Week)

October 17th, 2017 (SQM Week)

RANKINGS REFLECT RESULTS THROUGH OCT 14th

Ranking Comments can be sent to the  Web-editor and they will be sent to the ranking committee.

Boys 4A

RankSchool
1Dowling
2Johnston
3Prairie CR
4Pleasant Valley
5Dubuque Hempstead
6Valley WDM
7Waukee
8Iowa City West
9Linn-Mar
10Ankeny
11CR Kennedy
12Ames
13Cedar Falls
14CR Washington
15Ankeny Centennial

Teams to Watch

Dubuque Senior
Indianola
Iowa City City High
Southeast Polk
Urbandale

Girls 4A

RankSchool
1Johnston
2Iowa City West
3Waukee
4Dubuque Senior
5Dubuque Hempstead
6Dowling
7Cedar Falls
8Linn-Mar
9Pleasant Valley
10Ankeny Centennial
11Southeast Polk
12North Scott Eldridge
13Ottumwa
14Urbandale
15DM Roosevelt

Teams to Watch

Ames
Ankeny
Iowa City City High
Prairie CR
Valley WDM

Boys 3A

RankSchool
1Decorah
2Gilbert
3Dallas Center-Grimes
4Mount Vernon-Lisbon
5Cedar Rapids Xavier
6Marion
7Dubuque Wahlert
8Carlisle
9Clear Creek Amana
10Grinnell
11Bondurant Farrar
12Waverly Shell Rock
13ADM
14Oskaloosa
15Clear Lake

Teams to Watch

Glenwood
Humboldt
LeMars
Mount Pleasant
Sergeant Bluff Luton

Girls 3A

RankSchool
1Wahlert
2Decorah
3Humboldt
4North Polk
5Ballard
6Pella
7Gilbert
8Charles City
9Dallas Center-Grimes
10Bishop Heelan
11Glenwood
12Grinnell
13Benton
14Denison
15Marion

Teams to Watch

Assumption
Atlantic
LeMars
Solon
Spencer

Boys 2A

RankSchool
1George-Little Rock
2Mid-Prairie
3Tipton
4Sioux Center
5Williamsburg
6South Hamilton
7Aplington-Parkersburg
8Garner-Hayfield-Ventura
9Okoboji
10Forest City
11Sheldon
12Unity Christian
13East Marshall
14South Hardin
15Des Moines Christian

Teams to Watch

Monticello
North Fayette Valley
Roland-Story
South Central Calhoun
Western Christian

Girls 2A

RankSchool
1Mid-Prairie
2Woodbury Central-KP
3Crestwood
4Monticello
5Williamsburg
6Cascade
7Emmetsburg
8Regina, Iowa City
9Okoboji, Milford
10Waukon
11Unity Christian
12Grundy Center
13Aplington-Parkersburg
14North Cedar
15Shenandoah

Teams to Watch

Danville-New London
North Fayette
Pocahontas Area
West Marshall, State Center
Western Christian

Boys 1A

*NOTE: 1A Boys & Girls rankings have been updated as of 12:50 PM 10/17/17. Old data was inadvertently uploaded at release. We strive hard to be accurate and correct. Sorry for the confusion. – Rob Hammann

RankSchool
1Nodaway Valley
2Bellevue
3South Winneshiek
4Starmont
5Pekin
6Newman
7Denver
8Hudson
9Woodward Academy
10Calamus Wheatland
11Madrid
12Tri Center
13Maquoketa Valley
14ACGC
15Ogden

Teams to Watch

Eagle Grove
Earlham
Panorama
Ramsen St. Mary’s
St. Albert

Girls 1A

RankSchool
1Kee Hgh
2Hudson
3South Winneshiek
4Denver
5Central Elkader
6Pekin
7Panorama
8Marquette
9St. Edmond
10Alta Aurelia
11ACGC
12Newman
13Springville Central City
14Eagle Grove
15North Linn

Teams to Watch

Logan Magnolia
Madrid
Nashua Plainfield
Ridgeview
West Fork