2018 All-State Boys
*State Meet Class Record
**State Meet Record All Classes
^^Iowa All Time Best
1A Boys
Event | |
---|---|
100 M | Rodney Schwartzhoff 12 S Winn, Calmar 10.95 Tavares Boykins 12 Clarinda Academy 11.02 |
110 Hurdle | Austin Larson 12 West Fork 14.45 Mason Aschenbrenner 12 Cardinal, Eldon 14.46 |
200 M | Rodney Schwartzhoff 12 S Winn , Calmar 22.14 Tavares Boykins 12 Clarinda Academy 22.44 |
400 M | Tyler Blaha 12 St. Albert, CB 50.33 Alex Nation 11 Tripoli 50.88 |
400 Hurdles | Tyson Vander Linden 11 Lynnville-Sully 53.07 Alex Nation 11 Tripoli 54.22 |
800 | Riley Bauer 12 North Union 1:52.10* Gable Sieperda 12 Central Lyon 1:53.58 |
1600 | Gable Sieperda 12 Central Lyon 4:13.78* Riley Bauer 12 North Union 4:23.74 |
3200 | Gable Sieperda 12 Central Lyon 9:09.60* Brycen Wallace 12 Nodaway Valley 9:30.57 |
4×100 | South Winnesheik, Calmar 43.92 1) Noah Tieskoetter 10 2) Brennan Holthaus 12 3) Rodney Schwartzhoff 12 4) Levi Lukes 11 Don Bosco , Gilbertville 44.04 1) Austin Hellman 12 2) Austin Svoboda 12 3) Dylan Rottinghaus 12 4) Kendall Becker 11 |
4×200 | St. Albert, Council Bluffs 1:31.26 1) Ethan Bernard 11 2) Sam Rallis 09 3) Kyle Barnes 12 4) Blake Rallis 12 Don Bosco, Gilbertville 1:31.92 1) Austin Svoboda 12 2) Dylan Rottinghaus 12 3) Austin Hellman 12 4) Kendall Becker 11 |
4×400 | St. Albert, Council Bluffs 3:24.81 1) Tyler Blaha 12 2) Luke Gronstal 12 3) Kyle Barnes 12 4) Blake Rallis 12 Hudson 3:26.99 1) Alan Jackson 11 2) Cameron Christopher 12 3) Izik Rodriguez 11 4) Wyatt Kelly 12 |
4×800 | Lisbon 8:06.24 1) Thatcher Krob 12 2) Keagan Jarchow 09 3) Cooper Siebrecht 12 4) Payton Bahl 12 St. Albert, CB 8:12.61 1) Joe Liston 12 2) Kyle Barnes 12 3) Luke Gronstal 12 4) Ryan Hughes 10 |
Distance Med | Lisbon 3:32.87 1) Bryce Hasselmann 12 2) Austin Krob 12 3) Bailey Arwine 12 4) Payton Bahl 12Hudson 3:32.95 1) Cameron Fulcher 12 2) Cameron Christopher 12 3) Izik Rodriguez 11 4) Wyatt Kelly 12 |
Sprint Med | Lynnville-Sully 1:33.83* 1) Sage Zylstra 12 2) Nate Stock 11 3) Corey McCoy 12 4) Tyson Vander Linden 11 St. Albert, Council Bluffs 1:34.08 1) Dillon White 11 2) Sam Rallis 09 3) Blake Rallis 12 4) Tyler Blaha 12 |
Shuttle Hurdle | Central Decatur 58.50 1) Tyler Davis 12 2) Cole Pedersen 10 3) Cauy Spidle 11 4) Carter Boothe 12 Lynnville-Sully 59.09 1) Carson Dunsbergen 12 2) Tyson Vander Linden 11 3) Corey McCoy 12 4) Gage Vander Leest 11 |
Shot Put | Dawson Ellingson 12 Hudson 59-05.75 Will Clapper 11 Baxter 52-00.00 |
Discus | Dawson Ellingson 12 Hudson 179-02 Joseph Zaiger 12 Audubon 144-06 |
Long Jump | Ryan Miller 12 North Linn 22-03. Josh Heather 10 West Monona 20-11.75 |
High Jump | Cauy Spidle 11 Central Decatur 6-05.00 Ben Thelander 10 Lawton-Bronson 6-03.00 |
Shot Put WC | Matthew Schultz- SE Polk |
100 WC | Jordan Razor- Bond Farrar |
200 WC | Noah Thomas- Roland Story |
400 WC | Matthew Schultz- SE Polk |
2A Boys
Event | 2A |
100 M | Tanner Iske 12 West Liberty 10.58* FAT Iowa All Time Best Noah Anderson 12 PCM, Monroe 10.93 |
110 Hurdle | Grant Fjelstad 12 Lake Mills 14.71 Sam Thompson 12 Van Meter 15.29 |
200 M | Noah Anderson 12 PCM, Monroe 21.79 Tanner Iske 12 West Liberty 22.07 |
400 M | Isaiah Wittrock 12 Pekin 48.93 Jagger Gourley 11 Mediapolis 49.84 |
400 Hurdles | Mark Brown 12 Dyersville, Beckman 54.89 Ethan Albright 11 Okoboji, Milford 55.38 |
800 | Isaiah Wittrock 12 Pekin 1:55.94 Chase McAlister 11 South Central Cal 1:56.51 |
1600 | Logan Peters 11 South Hamilton 4:23.15 Floyd Evans 12 Mid-Prairie, Wellman 4:23.68 |
3200 | Floyd Evans 12 Mid-Prairie, Wellman 9:42.34 Reece Smith 11 Garner-Hayfield/Ventura 9:50.11 |
4×100 | Beckman, Dyersville 43.00 1) Riley Fangman 10 2) Mark Brown 12 3) Joel Vaske 12 4) Evan Wulfekuhle 10 Van Meter 43.92 1) Zach Drummond 11 2) Sam Thompson 12 3) Anthony Lowman 12 4) Carson Rhodes 12 |
4×200 | AHSTW 1:29.97 1) Drake Partridge 11 2) Jake Martin 12 3) Korbin Martin 11 4) Gage Clay 12 Beckman, Dyersville 1:30.43 1) Mark Brown 12 2) Joel Vaske 12 3) Riley Fangman 10 4) Evan Wulfekuhle 10 |
4×400 | Pekin 3:21.76 1) Cameron Millikin 11 2) Sam Roth 12 3) Chandler Eckley 12 4) Isaiah Wittrock 12 Mid-Prairie, Wellman 3:26.80 1) Grant Boyse 11 2) Cary Schaefer 12 3) Quinn Schmidt 11 4) Peyton Miller 12 |
4×800 | Underwood 8:17.70 1) Thomas Conn 12 2) Cale Nelson 12 3) Justin Rosas 11 4) Jalen Humphrey 11 Des Moines Christian 8:24.27 1) Tyler Ketcham 12 2) JD Lowe 12 3) Luke Lounsbury 10 4) Eric Reding 10 |
Distance Med | Pekin 3:31.49 1) Dayne Eckley 10 2) Monico Requena 12 3) Sam Roth 12 4) Chandler Eckley 12 Wapello 3:34.61 1) Trace Howard 12 2) Ricky Pforts 10 3) Trenton Massner 12 4) Logan Belzer 12 |
Sprint Med | Dyersville, Beckman 1:33.69* 1) Riley Fangman 10 2) Joel Vaske 12 3) Mark Brown 12 4) Evan Wulfekuhle 10 Pekin 1:33.84 1) Levi Long 12 2) Dayne Eckley 10 3) Monico Requena 12 4) Sam Roth 12 |
Shuttle Hurdle | Albia 57.97 1) Cade Crall 12 2) Pete Sarver 10 3) Drew Winke 11 4) Tyler Stringfellow 12 Oelwein 58.75 1) Sayer Woodson 12 2) Cameren Sims 11 3) Nicholas Dittmer 10 4) Isaac Thornton 11 |
Shot Put | Nick Phelps 12 KP-WC 67-02.00* Trajan Walhof 12 Sioux Center 56-01.75 |
Discus | Nick Phelps 12 Kingsley Pierson-WC 185-09 Trajan Walhof 12 Sioux Center 172-02 |
Long Jump | Miles Rupiper 12 Kuemper Catholic 22-01.00 Jake Lynott 12 West Sioux Hawarden 22-00.75 |
High Jump | Miles Rupiper 12 Kuemper Catholic 6-07.00 Tyler Lode 11 Sheldon 6-05.00 |
Shot Put WC | Jordan Razor- Bond-Farrar |
100 WC | Noah Thomas- Roland-Story |
200 WC | Jordan Razor- Bond-Farrar |
400 WC | Noah Thomas- Roland Story |
3A Boys
Event | 3A |
100 M | Rancy Freeman 11 DC-Grimes 10.88 Jorma Schwedler 10 SB-Luton 10.93 |
110 Hurdle | Gratt Reed 12 Atlantic 14.31 Luke Ira 12 Solon 14.82 |
200 M | Nate Kennedy 12 Glenwood 48.28 Ty Boekelman 12 Sergeant Bluffs-Luton 49.09 |
400 M | JoJo Frost- Center Point Nate Kennedy- Glenwood |
400 Hurdles | Avery VanZee 12 Pella 53.07 Gratt Reed 12 Atlantic 53.24 |
800 | Chase Mullenix 11 Atlantic 1:55.38 Carter Huyser 11 Oskaloosa 1:56.13 |
1600 | Jeremy Fopma 12 Marion 4:17.66 Myles Bach 12 Center Point Urbana 4:20.30 |
3200 | Myles Bach 12 Center Point Urbana 9:28.90 Jeremy Fopma 12 Marion 9:33.91 |
4×100 | Marion 42.96 1) Dawson Kirk 12 2) Grant Meth 12 3) Chris Mohwinkle 12 4) JuCorey Higgins 11 Dallas Center-Grimes 43.04 1) Sean Madsen 12 2) Tanner Epple 12 3) Cade Bertrand 12 4) Rancy Freeman 11 |
4×200 | Nevada 1:29.66 1) Brendan Sellberg 12 2) Jakob Strottman 11 3) Rodrigo Perez 12 4) Joven Nelson 11Sergeant Bluffs -Luton 1:29.78 1) Zach Shultz 11 2) Sam DeMoss 11 3) Britton Delperdang 11 4) Jorma Schwedler 10 |
4×400 | Atlantic 3:20.96 1) Zade Niklasen 11 2) Tyler Moen 10 3) Dillon Sonntag 12 4) Chase Mullenix 11 Marion 3:21.68 1) Connor Whalen 10 2) Grant Meth 12 3) Blair Brooks 12 4) Chris Mohwinkle 12 |
4×800 | Sergeant Bluffs-Luton 8:13.40 1 1) Easton Ritz 11 2) Nick Muller 09 3) Conner Groves 11 4) Gabe Hannemann 11 Clinton, Central DeWitt 8:14.04 1) Jacob Townsley 12 2) Colby Ridgley 11 3) Noah Mullin 11 4) Will DeHaan 12 |
Distance Med | Atlantic 3:32.53 1) Tyler Moen 10 2) Dillon Sonntag 12 3) Zade Niklasen 11 4) Chase Mullenix 11 Wahlert, Dubuque 3:33.72 1) Jace Kunkel 12 2) Coby Adams 11 3) Luke Schaefer 12 4) Luke Hilby 12 |
Sprint Med | Glenwood 1:33.11* 1) Joey Saddler 12 2) Jon Lee 11 3) Kohen Watson 12 4) Nate Kennedy 12 Marion 1:33.30 1) Dawson Kirk 12 2) JuCorey Higgins 11 3) Grant Meth 12 4) Chris Mohwinkle 12 |
Shuttle Hurdle | Carlisle 56.83 1) Dontae Duah 10 2) Nolan Brunsen 11 3) Trenton Beck 11 4) Max Goodhue 12 Mt Pleasant 56.87 1) Keegan Rich 12 2) Chase Lamm 11 3) Cole Burns 12 4) Jake Lowe 12 |
Shot Put | Dominick Etherington 12 Algona 61-00.75 Tyler Linderbaum 12 Solon 59-01.25 |
Discus | Harrison Goebel 12 West Delaware 169-09 Matt Vislisel 11 Mount Vernon 169-03 |
Long Jump | Ajay Reed 12 Gilbert 23-00.00 Blair Brooks 12 Marion 22-05.00 |
High Jump | Keith Keahna 11 South Tama County 6-07.00 Blair Brooks 12 Marion 6-05.00 |
4A Boys
Event | 4A |
100 M | Bernard Bell Jr. 11 Ames 10.60 Ardell Inlay 11 Sioux City, East 10.80 |
110 Hurdle | Riley Moss 12 Ankeny Centennial 14.02 Trent Davis 11 Linn-Mar 14.42 |
200 M | Bernard Bell Jr. 11 Ames 21.64 Sam Tudor 12 Waterloo, West 21.89 |
400 M | Austin West 12 Iowa City, West 47.94 Darien Porter 11 Bettendorf 47.99 |
400 Hurdles | Austin West 12 Iowa City, West 52.23 Nolan Roethler 12 Waukee 52.73 |
800 | Grant Lair 12 Johnston 1:53.54 Tyler Olson 12 Muscatine 1:53.56 |
1600 | Camden Cox 12 Ankeny Centennial 4:18.36 Tim Sindt 11 Ankeny 4:18.70 |
3200 | Konnor Sommer 12 Pleasant Valley 9:15.79 Matthew Carmody 12 Dowling Catholic 9:17.39 |
4×100 | Cedar Rapids, Jefferson 41.90 (41.894 ) 1) James Baugh 12 2) Josue’ Bokoyo 12 3) Braxton Bolden 12 4) Mitchell Hall 12 Ankeny Centennial 41.90 (41.899) 1) Ryan VanBaale 12 2) Avery Gates 10 3) Jensen Gates 12 4) Riley Moss 12 |
4×200 | Ankeny Centenial 1:27.99 1) Ryan VanBaale 12 2) Avery Gates 10 3) Brendan Hoy 12 4) Riley Moss 12 Valley, WDM 1:28.39 1) Jonathan Shaner 11 2) Jacob Gass 11 3) Ryan Neu 10 4) Creighton Mitchell 10 |
4×400 | Valley, West Des Moines 3:16.55 1) Jacob Gass 11 2) Ryan Neu 10 3) Jonathan Shaner 11 4) Jacob Keller 11 Bettendorf 3:17.19 1) Brendan Scott 11 2) Demari Nicholson 12 3) Mekou Smith-Reed 09 4) Darien Porter 11 |
4×800 | Iowa City, City High 7:49.41 1) Jimmy Momberg 12 2) Daniel Brown 11 3) Lucas Firmstone 12 4) John Paul Rethwisch 12Johnston 7:51.26 1) Carsten Thompson 12 2) Joe Schaefer 11 3) Samuel Schmitz 10 4) Grant Lair 12 |
Distance Med | Urbandale 3:27.91 1) Chris Miller 12 2) Drew Dabney 12 3) Jay Marcotte 10 4) Ben Daumueller 12 Cedar Falls 3:28.55 1) Mitch Young 11 2) Jacob Paulson 10 3) Jakob Courbat 12 4) Quinlan O’Hair 11 |
Sprint Med | Dowling Catholic 1:31.30**^^ 1) Nate Steenblock 11 2) Quentin Wellmaker 11 3) Jack Lyman 11 4) Charlie Johnson 12 Valley, West Des Moines 1:31.68* 1) Tre Fugate 11 2) Creighton Mitchell 10 3) Jonathan Shaner 11 4) Jacob Keller 11 |
Shuttle Hurdle | Waukee 57.17 1) Nolan Roethler 12 2) Tyler Williams 12 3) Jackson Payne 10 4) Asher Hutchinson 12 Prairie, Cedar Rapids 57.22 1) Kian Davis 10 2) Caleb Fuller 12 3) Mike Jasa 12 4) Chavi Parks 12 |
Shot Put | Landon Green 11 Iowa City, West 58-05.00 Logan Jones 10 CB – Lewis Central 57-02.75 |
Discus | Jonathan Gannon 12 Iowa City, West 178-06 Cam Jones 11 Cedar Rapids Kennedy 175-01 |
Long Jump | Terrell Jordan Jr. 12 CR Kennedy 22-05.00 Austin West 12 Iowa City, West 22-05.00 |
High Jump | Jacee Clark 12 Waterloo East 6-08.00 Japannah Kellogg 11 Ames 6-07.00 |
Elite All State Team (All classes Combined)
Event | All Classes— | |||
100 M | Tanner Iske West Liberty 10.58* |
Bernard Bell Jr. Ames 10.60 |
Ardell Inlay Sioux City, East 10.80 |
Josue’ Bokoyo CR, Jefferson 10.82 |
110 Hurdle | Riley Moss Ankeny Cent. 14.02 |
Gratt Reed Atlantic 14.31 |
Trent Davis Linn-Mar 14.42 |
Austin Larson West Fork 14.45 |
200 M | Bernard Bell Jr. Ames 21.64 |
Jorma Schwedler Sgt. Bluff-Luton 21.72 |
Noah Anderson PCM, Monroe 21.79 |
Alden Kuntz Wahlert, DBQ 21.84 |
400 M | Austin West Iowa City , West 47.94 |
Darien Porter Bettendorf 47.99 | Nate Kennedy Glenwood 48.28 |
Sam Yeaway Waukee 48.60 |
400 Hurdles | Austin West Iowa City , West 52.23 |
Nolan Roethler Waukee 52.73 |
Demari Nicholson Bettendorf 52.79 |
Tyson Vander Linden Lynnville-Sully 53.07 Avery VanZee Pella 53.07 |
800 | Riley Bauer North Union 1:52.10* |
Grant Lair Johnston 1:53.54 |
Tyler Olson Muscatine 1:53.56 |
Gable Sieperda Central Lyon 1:53.58 |
1600 | Gable Sieperda Central Lyon 4:13.78 |
Jeremy Fopma Marion 4:17.66 |
Camden Cox Ankeny Cent. 4:18.36 |
Tim Sindt Ankeny 4:18.70 |
3200 | Gable Sieperda Central Lyon 9:09.60* |
Konnor Sommer Pleasant Valley 9:15.79 | Matthew Carmody Dowling Cath. 9:17.39 | Tim Sindt Ankeny 9:19.38 |
4×100 | CR, Jefferson 41.90 (41.894 ) |
Ankeny Centennial 41.90 (41.899) |
CR, Kennedy 42.06 |
Urbandale 42.41 |
4×200 | Ankeny Centennial 1:27.99 |
Valley, WDM 1:28.39 |
South East Polk 1:28.49 |
Cedar Rapids, Kennedy 1:28.55 |
4×400 | Valley, WDM 3:16.55 |
Bettendorf 3:17.19 |
Waukee 3:17.37 |
Iowa City, City High 3:17.48 |
4×800 | Iowa City, City High 7:49.41 |
Johnston 7:51.26 |
Prairie, Cedar Rapids 7:52.36 |
Urbandale 7:58.16 |
Distance Med | Urbandale 3:27.91 |
Cedar Falls 3:28.55 |
Dubuque Senior 3:29.95 |
Ames 3:30.35 |
Sprint Med | Dowling Catholic 1:31.30^^ |
Valley, WDM 1:31.68 |
Bettendorf 1:31.69 |
Cedar Rapids, Kennedy 1:32.41 |
Shuttle Hurdle | Carlisle 56.83 |
Mount Pleasant 56.87 |
Waukee 57.17 |
Prairie, Cedar Rapids 57.22 |
Shot Put | Nick Phelps KP-WC 67-02.00** |
Dominick Etherington Algona 61-00.75 |
Dawson Ellingson Hudson 59-05.75 |
Tyler Linderbaum Solon 59-01.25 |
Discus | Nick Phelps KP-WC 185-09 |
Dawson Ellingson Hudson 179-02 |
Jonathan Gannon Iowa City, West 178-06 |
Cam Jones CR Kennedy 175-01 |
Long Jump | Ajay Reed Gilbert 23-00.00 |
Blair Brooks Marion 22-05.00 |
Terrell Jordan Jr. CR Kennedy 22-05.00 |
Austin West IC, West 22-05.00 |
High Jump | Jacee Clark Waterloo East 6-08.00 |
Japannah Kellogg Ames 6-07.00 |
Keith Keahna S Tama 6-07.00 |
Miles Rupiper Kuemper Cath. 6-07.00 |
Shot Put WC | Matthew Schultz 10 South East Polk 26-02.75 Evan Correll 09 Waukee 18-03.00 |
|||
100 WC | Evan Correll 9 Waukee 18.23 Jordan Razor 12 Bondurant-Farrar 19.10 |
|||
200 WC | Evan Correll 9 Waukee 36.53 Jordan Razor 12 Bondurant-Farrar 37.01 |
|||
400 WC | Matthew Schultz 10 South East Polk 1:09.80 Evan Correll 09 Waukee 1:15.89 |