2019 Cross Country
1A Cross Country
Note: The information on this page has been corrected as of 11/14/19. We apologize for our errors.
Girls Cross Country
1A Girls
State Coach of the Year
Kelli Kersten Logan-Magnolia
At Large Coaches of the Year
Sherri Selenke – Hudson
Sandy Sabelka – Denver
Jason Berkey – Aplington-Parkersburg
Pat Wagner – Lansing Kee
Theo Clark – Manson NW Webster
Boys Cross Country
1A Boys
State Coach of the Year
Kelley Grothus – Madrid
At Large Coaches of the Year
Kevin Oberfoell – Calamus-Wheatland
Alexia Cochran – Tri-Center, Neola
Darrell Burmeister – Nodaway Valley
Dion Braet & Marty Dalton – Earlham
Scott Conway & Kevin Kearney – South Winn
2A Cross Country
Girls Cross Country
2A Girls
State Coach of the Year
Mark Hostetler – Mid-Prairie
At Large Coaches of the Year
Nick Nordheim – Williamsburg
Dan Sauser – Monticello
Nick Green – Jesup
Colin Shawgo – ACGC
Charlie Gruman – Starmont
Boys Cross Country
2A Boys
State Coach of the Year
Eric Walsh – Tipton
At Large Coaches of the Year
Dan Sauser – Monticello
Josh Husted – Davis County
Julie Zierke-Clark – Des Moines Christian
Todd Ratliff – Albia
Lucas Gourley – Danville-New London
3A Cross Country
Girls Cross Country
3A Girls
State Coach of the Year
Scott Barth – Ballard
At Large Coaches of the Year
Justin Droppert – DCG
Cynthia Wagner – Dubuque Wahlert
Todd Roerig – Bishop Heelan, SC
Amy Poduska – Center Point Urbana
Doug Renkly – Harlan
Boys Cross Country
3A Boys
State Coach of the Year
Matt Pries – DC-G
At Large Coaches of the Year
Marty Mitchell – Carlisle
Ben Robison – CCA
Amy Poduska – Center Point Urbana
Matt Thornton – Marion
Tim Berning & Chuck Tigges – Dubuque Wahlert
4A Cross Country
Girls Cross Country
4A Girls
State Coach of the Year
Louie Fischer – Dubuque Senior
At Large Coaches of the Year
Abby Schmitz – Waukee
Pat Hennes – Johnston
Bill Schwarz – CR Prairie
Emily Burmeister – Linn-mar
Chad Willeford – Southeast Polk
Boys Cross Country
4A Boys
State Coach of the Year
Tim Ives – Dowling Catholic
At Large Coaches of the Year
Erik Belby – Pleasant Valley
Abdier Marrero – Sioux City North
Mark Ressler – Dubuque Hempstead
Matt Jaschen – Johnston
Bill Schwarz – CR Prairie
Assistant & Middle School Cross Country
Middle School Coach of the Year
Boys – Corey Brown – Urbandale
Girls – Staci Bruns -Waverly Shell Rock
Assistant Coach of the Year
Boys Assistant Coach of the Year Jeff Beal – Albia
Girls Assistant Coach of the Year Kari Pingel – Pella