Print Friendly, PDF & Email

August 14th, 2018 (Pre-Season)

Ranking Comments can be sent to the  Web-editor and they will be sent to the ranking committee.

Need to be notified when the rankings are released? Complete this form.

** Attention Coaches**

It is the responsibility of, and extremely important that, each coach/school to clearly identify a Junior Varsity team as competing in a Varsity event when reporting meet results. 

Boys 4A

RankingSchool Name
1Dowling Catholic, WDM
2Pleasant Valley
3Dubuque, Hempstead
4Johnston
5Waukee
6Linn-Mar, Marion
7Prairie, CR
8Iowa City, West
9Valley, WDM
10Cedar Rapids, Washington
11Cedar Rapids, Kennedy
12Ankeny
13Dubuque, Senior
14Iowa City, City High
15Ames

Teams to Watch

Ankeny Centennial
Cedar Falls
Des Moines, Roosevelt
Sioux City, North
Urbandale

Girls 4A

RankingsSchool Name
1Johnston
2Waukee
3Dubuque, Hempstead
4Iowa City, West
5Dubuque, Senior
6Urbandale
7Linn-Mar, Marion
8Dowling Catholic, WDM
9Pleasant Valley
10Des Moines, Roosevelt
11Ankeny Centennial
12Iowa City, City High
13Southeast Polk
14Cedar Falls
15Ottumwa

Teams to Watch

Ames
Bettendorf
North Scott, Eldridge
Prairie, CR
Valley, WDM

Boys 3A

RankingSchool Name
1Gilbert
2DCG
3Decorah
4Mount Vernon-Lisbon
5Grinnell
6Marion
7Carlisle
8CPU
9Sergeant Bluff-Luton
10Clear Creek Amana
11Xavier
12Bondurant-Farrar
13Nevada
14ADM
15Clear Lake

Teams to Watch

Charles City
Glenwood
Pella
Wahlert
Waverly-Shell Rock

Girls 3A

RankingSchool Name
1Wahlert
2Pella
3Decorah
4DCG
5Charles City
6Heelan
7Humboldt
8North Polk
9Anamosa
10Ballard
11Benton
12Grinnell
13Denison
14Glenwood
15Marion

Teams to Watch

Assumption
Atlantic
Gilbert
Solon
Spencer

Boys 2A

RankingSchool Name
1George-Little Rock / Central Lyon
2Sioux Center
3Tipton
4Bellevue
5Garner-Hayfield-Ventura
6South Hardin
7Okoboji
8Unity Christian
9Sheldon
10Monticello
11Des Moines Christian
12Roland-Story
13Crestwood
14Northeast
15Waukon

Teams to Watch

Mid-Prairie
Missouri Valley
Pella Christian
Western Christian
Williamsburg

Girls 2A

RankingSchool Name
1Mid-Prairie, Wellman
2Monticello
3Wc-Kp
4Crestwood, Cresco
5Panorama, Panora
6Cascade, Western Dubuque
7Williamsburg
8Okoboji, Milford
9Waukon
10Unity Christian, Orange City
11Emmetsburg
12Danville/New London
13Eagle Grove
14Shenandoah
15Aplington-Parkersburg

Teams to Watch

Grundy Center-Gladbrook
North Cedar
PCM, Monroe
Pocahontas Area
Underwood

Boys 1A

RankingSchool Name
1Madrid
2Nodaway Valley
3South Hamilton
4Woodward Academy
5South Winneshiek
6Starmont
7Pekin
8ACGC
9Hudson
10Ogden
11Tri Center
12Denver
13Calamus Wheatland
14Earlham
15East Marshall

Teams to Watch

Durant
Maquoketa Valley
Newman Mason City
Saint Albert
Sibley Ocheyedan

Girls 1A

RankingSchool Name
1Hudson
2Kee High
3Logan Magnolia
4Central Elkader
5South Winneshiek
6Denver
7Pekin
8St. Edmond
9Regina Iowa City
10Alta Aurelia
11ACGC
12AHSTW
13Newman Mason City
14North Linn
15Baxter

Teams to Watch

Durant
Marquette
Nashua Plainfield
Ridge View
Tri Center