Print Friendly, PDF & Email

October 15, 2019 (Week 7)

Note: These rankings generally reflect the results from the previous week up and through the Sunday before they are released.

Ranking Comments can be sent to the  Web-editor and they will be sent to the ranking committee.

Need to be notified when the rankings are released? Complete this form.

** Attention Coaches**

It is the responsibility of, and extremely important that, each coach/school to clearly identify a Junior Varsity team as competing in a Varsity event when reporting meet results. 

Boys 4A

RankTeam
1Dubuque, Hempstead
2Dowling Catholic, WDM
3Johnston
4Sioux City, North
5Cedar Falls
6Pleasant Valley
7Prairie, CR
8Iowa City, West
9Iowa City, Liberty
10Ames
11Urbandale
12Linn-Mar, Marion
13Valley, WDM
14Waukee
15Iowa City, City High

Teams to Watch

Ankeny
Ankeny Centennial
CR Kennedy
Epworth, Western Dubuque
Southeast Polk

Girls 4A

RankTeam
1Johnston
2Dubuque, Senior
3Linn-Mar, Marion
4Waukee
5Southeast Polk
6Iowa City, City High
7Prairie, CR
8Ankeny Centennial
9Dubuque, Hempstead
10Urbandale
11DM, Roosevelt
12Epworth, Western Dubuque
13Iowa City, West
14Bettendorf
15Iowa City, Liberty

Teams to Watch

Dowling Catholic, WDM
Indianola
Ottumwa
Pleasant Valley
Valley, WDM

Boys 3A

RankTeam
1Clear Creek Amana
2Carlisle
3Dallas Center Grimes
4Norwalk
5North Polk
6Gilbert
7Decorah
8Center Point-Urbana
9Dubuque Wahlert
10Pella
11Humboldt
12Atlantic
13Marion
14Mount Vernon Lisbon
15Waverly-Shell Rock

Teams to Watch

Bondurant-Farrar
Grinnell
LeMars
MOC-Floyd Valley
West Delaware

Girls 3A

RankSchool
1Ballard
2Wahlert
3DCG
4Harlan
5Norwalk
6Solon
7Charles City
8Decorah
9Grinnell
10Spencer
11Heelan
12Glenwood
13North Polk
14Carlisle
15Pella

Teams to Watch

Assumption
Gilbert
Mt Pleasant
Mount Vernon-Lisbon
Winterset

Boys 2A

RankTeam
1Tipton
2Des Moines Christian
3Monticello
4South Hardin
5Williamsburg
6Albia
7Danville-New London
8Mid-Prairie
9Okoboji
10Western Christian
11Camanche
12Davis County
13Crestwood
14Central Decatur
15GC/GR

Teams to Watch

AC/GC
Jesup
North Fayette Valley
Sioux Center
Union

Girls 2A

RankTeam
1Mid-Prairie Wellman
2Williamsburg
3WC-KP
4Monticello
5Davis County
6Jesup
7Starmont
8Panorama
9Unity Christian
10Dike-New Hartford
11ACGC
12Emmetsburg
13Waukon
14Crestwood
15Okoboji

Teams to Watch

Chariton
Cherokee
Sibley Ocheydan
Springville – CC
Tipton

Boys 1A

RankSchool
1Earlham
2Nodaway Valley
3Madrid
4West Fork
5Calamus Wheatland
6South Winneshiek
7Pekin
8Maquoketa Valley
9Gehlen
10Denver
11Saint Albert
12Tri Center
13Newman
14St. Ansgar
15Ogden

Teams to Watch

Central Springs
Hudson
Sioux Central
St. Edmond
Woodbine

Girls 1A

RankSchool
1Logan Magnolia
2Aplington Parkersburg
3Denver
4Kee Lansing
5Regina
6Pekin
7Hudson
8AHSTW
9Newman
10Central Elkader
11St. Edmonds
12Tri Center
13Earlham
14North Linn
15Nashua Plainfield

Teams to Watch

Collin Maxwell
Nodaway Valley
Prince of Peace
South Winneshiek
Van Meter