2018 All State Boys

Print Friendly, PDF & Email

2018 All-State Boys

*State Meet Class Record
**State Meet Record All Classes
^^Iowa All Time Best

1A Boys

Event
100 M Rodney Schwartzhoff 12 S Winn, Calmar 10.95
Tavares Boykins 12 Clarinda Academy 11.02
110 Hurdle Austin Larson 12 West Fork 14.45
Mason Aschenbrenner 12 Cardinal, Eldon 14.46
200 M Rodney Schwartzhoff 12 S Winn , Calmar 22.14
Tavares Boykins 12 Clarinda Academy 22.44
400 M Tyler Blaha 12 St. Albert, CB 50.33
Alex Nation 11 Tripoli 50.88
400 Hurdles Tyson Vander Linden 11 Lynnville-Sully 53.07
Alex Nation 11 Tripoli 54.22
800 Riley Bauer 12 North Union 1:52.10*
Gable Sieperda 12 Central Lyon 1:53.58
1600 Gable Sieperda 12 Central Lyon 4:13.78*
Riley Bauer 12 North Union 4:23.74
3200 Gable Sieperda 12 Central Lyon 9:09.60*
Brycen Wallace 12 Nodaway Valley 9:30.57
4×100 South Winnesheik, Calmar 43.92
1) Noah Tieskoetter 10 2) Brennan Holthaus 12
3) Rodney Schwartzhoff 12 4) Levi Lukes 11
Don Bosco , Gilbertville 44.04
1) Austin Hellman 12 2) Austin Svoboda 12
3) Dylan Rottinghaus 12 4) Kendall Becker 11
4×200 St. Albert, Council Bluffs 1:31.26
1) Ethan Bernard 11 2) Sam Rallis 09
3) Kyle Barnes 12 4) Blake Rallis 12
Don Bosco, Gilbertville 1:31.92
1) Austin Svoboda 12 2) Dylan Rottinghaus 12
3) Austin Hellman 12 4) Kendall Becker 11
4×400 St. Albert, Council Bluffs 3:24.81
1) Tyler Blaha 12 2) Luke Gronstal 12
3) Kyle Barnes 12 4) Blake Rallis 12
Hudson 3:26.99
1) Alan Jackson 11 2) Cameron Christopher 12
3) Izik Rodriguez 11 4) Wyatt Kelly 12
4×800 Lisbon 8:06.24
1) Thatcher Krob 12 2) Keagan Jarchow 09
3) Cooper Siebrecht 12 4) Payton Bahl 12
St. Albert, CB 8:12.61
1) Joe Liston 12 2) Kyle Barnes 12
3) Luke Gronstal 12 4) Ryan Hughes 10
Distance Med Lisbon 3:32.87
1) Bryce Hasselmann 12 2) Austin Krob 12
3) Bailey Arwine 12 4) Payton Bahl 12Hudson 3:32.95
1) Cameron Fulcher 12 2) Cameron Christopher 12
3) Izik Rodriguez 11 4) Wyatt Kelly 12
Sprint Med Lynnville-Sully 1:33.83*
1) Sage Zylstra 12 2) Nate Stock 11
3) Corey McCoy 12 4) Tyson Vander Linden 11
St. Albert, Council Bluffs 1:34.08
1) Dillon White 11 2) Sam Rallis 09
3) Blake Rallis 12 4) Tyler Blaha 12
Shuttle Hurdle Central Decatur 58.50
1) Tyler Davis 12 2) Cole Pedersen 10
3) Cauy Spidle 11 4) Carter Boothe 12
Lynnville-Sully 59.09
1) Carson Dunsbergen 12 2) Tyson Vander Linden 11
3) Corey McCoy 12 4) Gage Vander Leest 11
Shot Put Dawson Ellingson 12 Hudson 59-05.75
Will Clapper 11 Baxter 52-00.00
Discus Dawson Ellingson 12 Hudson 179-02
Joseph Zaiger 12 Audubon 144-06
Long Jump Ryan Miller 12 North Linn 22-03.
Josh Heather 10 West Monona 20-11.75
High Jump Cauy Spidle 11 Central Decatur 6-05.00
Ben Thelander 10 Lawton-Bronson 6-03.00
Shot Put WC Matthew Schultz- SE Polk
100 WC Jordan Razor- Bond Farrar
200 WC Noah Thomas- Roland Story
400 WC Matthew Schultz- SE Polk

2A Boys

Event 2A
100 M Tanner Iske 12 West Liberty 10.58*
 FAT Iowa All Time Best
Noah Anderson 12 PCM, Monroe 10.93
110 Hurdle Grant Fjelstad 12 Lake Mills 14.71
Sam Thompson 12 Van Meter 15.29
200 M Noah Anderson 12 PCM, Monroe 21.79
Tanner Iske 12 West Liberty 22.07
400 M Isaiah Wittrock 12 Pekin 48.93
Jagger Gourley 11 Mediapolis 49.84
400 Hurdles Mark Brown 12 Dyersville, Beckman 54.89
Ethan Albright 11 Okoboji, Milford 55.38
800 Isaiah Wittrock 12 Pekin 1:55.94
Chase McAlister 11 South Central Cal 1:56.51
1600 Logan Peters 11 South Hamilton 4:23.15
Floyd Evans 12 Mid-Prairie, Wellman 4:23.68
3200 Floyd Evans 12 Mid-Prairie, Wellman 9:42.34
Reece Smith 11 Garner-Hayfield/Ventura 9:50.11
4×100 Beckman, Dyersville 43.00
1) Riley Fangman 10 2) Mark Brown 12
3) Joel Vaske 12 4) Evan Wulfekuhle 10
Van Meter 43.92
1) Zach Drummond 11 2) Sam Thompson 12
3) Anthony Lowman 12 4) Carson Rhodes 12
4×200 AHSTW 1:29.97
1) Drake Partridge 11 2) Jake Martin 12
3) Korbin Martin 11 4) Gage Clay 12
Beckman, Dyersville 1:30.43
1) Mark Brown 12 2) Joel Vaske 12
3) Riley Fangman 10 4) Evan Wulfekuhle 10
4×400 Pekin 3:21.76
1) Cameron Millikin 11 2) Sam Roth 12
3) Chandler Eckley 12 4) Isaiah Wittrock 12
Mid-Prairie, Wellman 3:26.80
1) Grant Boyse 11 2) Cary Schaefer 12
3) Quinn Schmidt 11 4) Peyton Miller 12
4×800 Underwood 8:17.70
1) Thomas Conn 12 2) Cale Nelson 12
3) Justin Rosas 11 4) Jalen Humphrey 11
Des Moines Christian 8:24.27
1) Tyler Ketcham 12 2) JD Lowe 12
3) Luke Lounsbury 10 4) Eric Reding 10
Distance Med Pekin 3:31.49
1) Dayne Eckley 10 2) Monico Requena 12
3) Sam Roth 12 4) Chandler Eckley 12
Wapello 3:34.61
1) Trace Howard 12 2) Ricky Pforts 10
3) Trenton Massner 12 4) Logan Belzer 12
Sprint Med Dyersville, Beckman 1:33.69*
1) Riley Fangman 10 2) Joel Vaske 12
3) Mark Brown 12 4) Evan Wulfekuhle 10
Pekin 1:33.84
1) Levi Long 12 2) Dayne Eckley 10
3) Monico Requena 12 4) Sam Roth 12
Shuttle Hurdle Albia 57.97
1) Cade Crall 12 2) Pete Sarver 10
3) Drew Winke 11 4) Tyler Stringfellow 12
Oelwein 58.75
1) Sayer Woodson 12 2) Cameren Sims 11
3) Nicholas Dittmer 10 4) Isaac Thornton 11
Shot Put Nick Phelps 12 KP-WC 67-02.00*
Trajan Walhof 12 Sioux Center 56-01.75
Discus Nick Phelps 12 Kingsley Pierson-WC 185-09
Trajan Walhof 12 Sioux Center 172-02
Long Jump  Miles Rupiper 12 Kuemper Catholic 22-01.00
Jake Lynott 12 West Sioux Hawarden 22-00.75
High Jump Miles Rupiper 12 Kuemper Catholic 6-07.00
Tyler Lode 11 Sheldon 6-05.00
Shot Put WC Jordan Razor- Bond-Farrar
100 WC Noah Thomas- Roland-Story
200 WC Jordan Razor- Bond-Farrar
400 WC Noah Thomas- Roland Story

3A Boys

Event 3A
100 M Rancy Freeman 11 DC-Grimes 10.88
Jorma Schwedler 10 SB-Luton 10.93
110 Hurdle Gratt Reed 12 Atlantic 14.31
Luke Ira 12 Solon 14.82
200 M Nate Kennedy 12 Glenwood 48.28
Ty Boekelman 12 Sergeant Bluffs-Luton 49.09
400 M JoJo Frost- Center Point
Nate Kennedy- Glenwood
400 Hurdles Avery VanZee 12 Pella 53.07
Gratt Reed 12 Atlantic 53.24
800 Chase Mullenix 11 Atlantic 1:55.38
Carter Huyser 11 Oskaloosa 1:56.13
1600 Jeremy Fopma 12 Marion 4:17.66
Myles Bach 12 Center Point Urbana 4:20.30
3200 Myles Bach 12 Center Point Urbana 9:28.90
Jeremy Fopma 12 Marion 9:33.91
4×100 Marion 42.96
1) Dawson Kirk 12 2) Grant Meth 12
3) Chris Mohwinkle 12 4) JuCorey Higgins 11
Dallas Center-Grimes 43.04
1) Sean Madsen 12 2) Tanner Epple 12
3) Cade Bertrand 12 4) Rancy Freeman 11
4×200 Nevada 1:29.66
1) Brendan Sellberg 12 2) Jakob Strottman 11
3) Rodrigo Perez 12 4) Joven Nelson 11Sergeant Bluffs -Luton 1:29.78
1) Zach Shultz 11 2) Sam DeMoss 11
3) Britton Delperdang 11 4) Jorma Schwedler 10
4×400 Atlantic 3:20.96
1) Zade Niklasen 11 2) Tyler Moen 10
3) Dillon Sonntag 12 4) Chase Mullenix 11
Marion 3:21.68
1) Connor Whalen 10 2) Grant Meth 12
3) Blair Brooks 12 4) Chris Mohwinkle 12
4×800 Sergeant Bluffs-Luton 8:13.40 1
1) Easton Ritz 11 2) Nick Muller 09
3) Conner Groves 11 4) Gabe Hannemann 11
Clinton, Central DeWitt 8:14.04
1) Jacob Townsley 12 2) Colby Ridgley 11
3) Noah Mullin 11 4) Will DeHaan 12
Distance Med Atlantic 3:32.53
1) Tyler Moen 10 2) Dillon Sonntag 12
3) Zade Niklasen 11 4) Chase Mullenix 11
Wahlert, Dubuque 3:33.72
1) Jace Kunkel 12 2) Coby Adams 11
3) Luke Schaefer 12 4) Luke Hilby 12
Sprint Med Glenwood 1:33.11*
1) Joey Saddler 12 2) Jon Lee 11
3) Kohen Watson 12 4) Nate Kennedy 12
Marion 1:33.30
1) Dawson Kirk 12 2) JuCorey Higgins 11
3) Grant Meth 12 4) Chris Mohwinkle 12
Shuttle Hurdle Carlisle 56.83
1) Dontae Duah 10 2) Nolan Brunsen 11
3) Trenton Beck 11 4) Max Goodhue 12
Mt Pleasant 56.87
1) Keegan Rich 12 2) Chase Lamm 11
3) Cole Burns 12 4) Jake Lowe 12
Shot Put Dominick Etherington 12 Algona 61-00.75
Tyler Linderbaum 12 Solon 59-01.25
Discus Harrison Goebel 12 West Delaware 169-09
Matt Vislisel 11 Mount Vernon 169-03
Long Jump Ajay Reed 12 Gilbert 23-00.00
Blair Brooks 12 Marion 22-05.00
High Jump Keith Keahna 11 South Tama County 6-07.00
Blair Brooks 12 Marion 6-05.00

4A Boys

Event 4A
100 M Bernard Bell Jr. 11 Ames 10.60
Ardell Inlay 11 Sioux City, East 10.80
110 Hurdle Riley Moss 12 Ankeny Centennial 14.02
Trent Davis 11 Linn-Mar 14.42
200 M Bernard Bell Jr. 11 Ames 21.64
Sam Tudor 12 Waterloo, West 21.89
400 M Austin West 12 Iowa City, West 47.94
Darien Porter 11 Bettendorf 47.99
400 Hurdles Austin West 12 Iowa City, West 52.23
Nolan Roethler 12 Waukee 52.73
800 Grant Lair 12 Johnston 1:53.54
Tyler Olson 12 Muscatine 1:53.56
1600 Camden Cox 12 Ankeny Centennial 4:18.36
Tim Sindt 11 Ankeny 4:18.70
3200 Konnor Sommer 12 Pleasant Valley 9:15.79
Matthew Carmody 12 Dowling Catholic 9:17.39
4×100 Cedar Rapids, Jefferson 41.90 (41.894 )
1) James Baugh 12 2) Josue’ Bokoyo 12
3) Braxton Bolden 12 4) Mitchell Hall 12
Ankeny Centennial 41.90 (41.899)
1) Ryan VanBaale 12 2) Avery Gates 10
3) Jensen Gates 12 4) Riley Moss 12
4×200 Ankeny Centenial 1:27.99
1) Ryan VanBaale 12 2) Avery Gates 10
3) Brendan Hoy 12 4) Riley Moss 12
Valley, WDM 1:28.39
1) Jonathan Shaner 11 2) Jacob Gass 11
3) Ryan Neu 10 4) Creighton Mitchell 10
4×400 Valley, West Des Moines 3:16.55
1) Jacob Gass 11 2) Ryan Neu 10
3) Jonathan Shaner 11 4) Jacob Keller 11
Bettendorf 3:17.19
1) Brendan Scott 11 2) Demari Nicholson 12
3) Mekou Smith-Reed 09 4) Darien Porter 11
4×800 Iowa City, City High 7:49.41
1) Jimmy Momberg 12 2) Daniel Brown 11
3) Lucas Firmstone 12 4) John Paul Rethwisch 12Johnston 7:51.26
1) Carsten Thompson 12 2) Joe Schaefer 11
3) Samuel Schmitz 10 4) Grant Lair 12
Distance Med Urbandale 3:27.91
1) Chris Miller 12 2) Drew Dabney 12
3) Jay Marcotte 10 4) Ben Daumueller 12
Cedar Falls 3:28.55
1) Mitch Young 11 2) Jacob Paulson 10
3) Jakob Courbat 12 4) Quinlan O’Hair 11
Sprint Med Dowling Catholic 1:31.30**^^
1) Nate Steenblock 11 2) Quentin Wellmaker 11
3) Jack Lyman 11 4) Charlie Johnson 12
Valley, West Des Moines 1:31.68*
1) Tre Fugate 11 2) Creighton Mitchell 10
3) Jonathan Shaner 11 4) Jacob Keller 11
Shuttle Hurdle Waukee 57.17
1) Nolan Roethler 12 2) Tyler Williams 12
3) Jackson Payne 10 4) Asher Hutchinson 12
Prairie, Cedar Rapids 57.22
1) Kian Davis 10 2) Caleb Fuller 12
3) Mike Jasa 12 4) Chavi Parks 12
Shot Put Landon Green 11 Iowa City, West 58-05.00
Logan Jones 10 CB – Lewis Central 57-02.75
Discus Jonathan Gannon 12 Iowa City, West 178-06
Cam Jones 11 Cedar Rapids Kennedy 175-01
Long Jump Terrell Jordan Jr. 12 CR Kennedy 22-05.00
Austin West 12 Iowa City, West 22-05.00
High Jump Jacee Clark 12 Waterloo East 6-08.00
Japannah Kellogg 11 Ames 6-07.00

Elite All State Team (All classes Combined)

 

Event All Classes—
100 M Tanner Iske
West Liberty 10.58*
Bernard Bell Jr.
Ames 10.60
Ardell Inlay
Sioux City, East 10.80
Josue’ Bokoyo
CR, Jefferson 10.82
110 Hurdle Riley Moss
Ankeny Cent. 14.02
Gratt Reed
Atlantic 14.31
Trent Davis
Linn-Mar 14.42
Austin Larson
West Fork 14.45
200 M Bernard Bell Jr.
Ames 21.64
Jorma Schwedler
Sgt. Bluff-Luton 21.72
Noah Anderson
PCM, Monroe 21.79
Alden Kuntz
Wahlert, DBQ 21.84
400 M Austin West
Iowa City , West 47.94
Darien Porter Bettendorf 47.99 Nate Kennedy
Glenwood 48.28
Sam Yeaway
Waukee 48.60
400 Hurdles Austin West
Iowa City , West 52.23
Nolan Roethler
Waukee 52.73
Demari Nicholson
Bettendorf 52.79
Tyson Vander Linden
Lynnville-Sully 53.07
Avery VanZee
Pella 53.07
800 Riley Bauer
North Union 1:52.10*
Grant Lair
Johnston 1:53.54
Tyler Olson
Muscatine 1:53.56
Gable Sieperda
Central Lyon 1:53.58
1600 Gable Sieperda
Central Lyon 4:13.78
Jeremy Fopma
Marion 4:17.66
Camden Cox
Ankeny Cent. 4:18.36
Tim Sindt
Ankeny 4:18.70
3200 Gable Sieperda
Central Lyon 9:09.60*
Konnor Sommer Pleasant Valley 9:15.79 Matthew Carmody Dowling Cath. 9:17.39 Tim Sindt
Ankeny 9:19.38
4×100 CR, Jefferson
41.90 (41.894 )
Ankeny Centennial
41.90 (41.899)
CR, Kennedy
42.06
Urbandale
42.41
4×200 Ankeny Centennial
1:27.99
Valley, WDM
1:28.39
South East Polk
1:28.49
Cedar Rapids, Kennedy
1:28.55
4×400 Valley, WDM
3:16.55
Bettendorf
3:17.19
Waukee
3:17.37
Iowa City, City High
3:17.48
4×800 Iowa City, City High
7:49.41
Johnston
7:51.26
Prairie, Cedar Rapids
7:52.36
Urbandale
7:58.16
Distance Med Urbandale
3:27.91
Cedar Falls
3:28.55
Dubuque Senior
3:29.95
Ames
3:30.35
Sprint Med Dowling Catholic
1:31.30^^
Valley, WDM
1:31.68
Bettendorf
1:31.69
Cedar Rapids, Kennedy
1:32.41
Shuttle Hurdle Carlisle
56.83
Mount Pleasant
56.87
Waukee
57.17
Prairie, Cedar Rapids
57.22
Shot Put Nick Phelps
KP-WC 67-02.00**
Dominick Etherington
Algona 61-00.75
Dawson Ellingson
Hudson 59-05.75
Tyler Linderbaum
Solon 59-01.25
Discus Nick Phelps
KP-WC 185-09
Dawson Ellingson
Hudson 179-02
Jonathan Gannon
Iowa City, West 178-06
Cam Jones
CR Kennedy 175-01
Long Jump Ajay Reed
Gilbert 23-00.00
Blair Brooks
Marion 22-05.00
Terrell Jordan Jr.
CR Kennedy 22-05.00
Austin West
IC, West 22-05.00
High Jump Jacee Clark
Waterloo East 6-08.00
Japannah Kellogg
Ames 6-07.00
Keith Keahna
S Tama 6-07.00
Miles Rupiper
Kuemper Cath. 6-07.00
Shot Put WC Matthew Schultz 10 South East Polk 26-02.75
Evan Correll 09 Waukee 18-03.00
100 WC Evan Correll 9 Waukee 18.23
Jordan Razor 12 Bondurant-Farrar 19.10
200 WC Evan Correll 9 Waukee 36.53
Jordan Razor 12 Bondurant-Farrar 37.01
400 WC Matthew Schultz 10 South East Polk 1:09.80
Evan Correll 09 Waukee 1:15.89